Introduction

The Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering bloomed in the year 1993 with an intake of 60 approved by AICTE. This B.E program is accredited by NBA in the year 2002. In 2003, the college was elevated to the status of deemed to be University and accredited by NAAC in 2007 and latest in 2017 with ‘A’ grade scoring 3.31 against 4. The department is accredited by NBA and it is an ISO 21001-2018 certified department for procedural functioning.

The Department is enriched with active and enthusiastic Faculty members for facilitating the student fraternity. Various state of Art laboratories like Microgrid lab, Power System Protection Lab, Electric Drives lab etc are added features of the Department. Students and Faculty members are a part of Professional societies like IEEE, IEI, IAENG, ISTE, IET etc.

Scope

Electrical and Electronics Engineering is a Multidisciplinary course wherein after completion of this course the students can choose any domain for their higher studies. An Electrical and Electronics Engineer can work with Industries which deals in Product Development and Design, Control System and Management, Transportation and Wireless Communication, Automotive, Defense, Space Research Organizations, State Electricity Boards, Power Sectors, etc.

Vision

We envision a department that renders services continuously to meet the requirements of the changing world in Electrical Engineering Industry by educating the students for a global competition in line with Institution’s Mission.

Mission

  • M1 Enhance the quality of education by continuously updating curriculum and syllabi in correlation with the current trends.
  • M2 Impart the students with latest technical and industry-oriented software skills required for problem solving, design, testing and implementation of solutions in modern electrical power and energy related industries.
  • M3 Enrich entrepreneurial skills that contributes to social-economic growth by utilizing the advanced technologies in electrical engineering.
  • M4 Kindle their creative skills and encourage them to be innovators and provide a path for research and higher education.
  • M5 Enlighten their communication skills and team spirit such that they reach out efficiently to the public on energy conservation and management, deal various situations practicing ethics.

Program Educational Objectives

  • PEO1 Proficient in engineering fundamentals such as mathematical, core science and engineering basics, hence capable of being competent and successful electrical engineers in various fields like industry/higher education/ research/entrepreneurship therefore building an energy efficient society.
  • PEO2 Inherit the characteristics of a renowned Electrical Engineer in the field of design, testing and manufacturing of electrical and electronic equipments, novel and creative design engineers for developing cost effective technology.
  • PEO3 Exploit real time problem solving skills, applying sustainable and renewable energy technology in developing smart grids to solve the energy crisis in the society.
  • PEO4 Communicate and compile engineering data and documents professionally to the benefit an entity or society, work in team building and exhibit leadership skills and entrepreneurial qualities.
  • PEO5 Exhibit lifelong learning through innovative research activities ensuring safety and ethics.

Program Outcomes

  • PO1 Engineering Knowledge: Apply the Knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
  • PO2 Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering Problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences and engineering sciences.
  • PO3 Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental consideration.
  • PO4 Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
  • PO5 Modern tool usage: Create, select and apply appropriate techniques, resources and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
  • PO6 The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to access societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  • PO7 Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts and demonstrate the knowledge of and need for sustainable development.
  • PO8 Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  • PO9 Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
  • PO10 Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
  • PO11 Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
  • PO12 Life –long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

Program Specific Outcomes

  • Graduates acquire a rigid foundation in mathematical, core science and engineering fundamentals to pursue their higher education in various globally reputed institutions and are well versed in latest software to match the industrial needs.
  • Graduates excel in designing, analyzing, testing and evaluating of various electrical systems such as Electrical Machines and Drives, Sub-station, Smart Grid, Micro Grid, Automation and Power systems in a cost effective manner to meet the energy crisis in the society.
  • Graduates gain skills, confidence and expertise themselves in innovative technologies associated with current technology, capable of providing efficient energy management solutions and also compete vibrantly through the professional society platform and therefore crafted to be competent Entrepreneurs and industry ready electrical engineers.

Courses


Infrastructure

The department is equipped with following laboratories.

The purpose of this lab is to get practical knowledge in programming techniques, data acquisition and interfacing techniques of Virtual Instrumentation and to familizrise with Virtual Instrumentation software for different applications in various automation industries.



The purpose of this laboratory is to make the students familiar with different types of Electrical machines, such as motor, generator, transformer etc. Students perform different experiments like speed control of DC motor, testing of AC and DC machines, learn about different characteristics of DC machine and AC machines etc.


Students will be able to assemble a circuit on a breadboard with resistors, diodes, and power supplies; measure voltages, currents, resistances, and capacitances using multimeters; and verify Ohm’s law, KCL, KVL, and series and parallel resistances. Also the students will be able to calculate, using various theorems, and measure the currents and voltages in a resistive network; demonstrate the equivalence between the resistive network and its Thevenin circuit and examine the differences between theoretical and experimental values.

Students will be able to construct common emitter and emitter follower circuits and to measure, plot, analyze, and interpret the terminal currents and output characteristics. And also students will be able to construct MOS inverter circuits and to measure, plot, analyze, and interpret the output characteristics.

In this lab, students will be able to build inverting, non-inverting, and summing op-amp amplifiers and to conduct general analysis and measurements using an oscilloscope and a function generator. At the end of this lab, students will be able to construct voltage comparator and precision rectifier circuits using op amps and to perform general measurements of the circuits using an oscilloscope and a function generator.

Power Electronics laboratory is fully equipped with advanced power electronics devices, to enhance the student’s knowledge. All the analog experiments have been digitalized.

Converters: All thyristorised converters like rectifiers, inverters, choppers, regulators and cyclo-converters have been realized using advanced trainers kits. The outputs of these experiments are visualized using digital oscilloscopes.

Drivers are the need of the hour for industrial and commercial purposes. Students are being trained for the speed control of various drives using power electronics converters.

Simulation software’s like MATLAB, PSPICE, and PSCAD are being utilized for analyzing various circuits.


To conduct experiments that complements better understanding of theory. To expose students to the various transducers, measuring and control instruments. To give training on capturing various physical quantities and to expose students on simulation tools like LAB VIEW and MATLAB.



To conduct experiment that complements better understanding of theory. To expose students to the various range of low end to high end microprocessors those are available in the market. To give intensive training in writing assembly level program in the microprocessor kit for various applications. To train the students on the usage of microprocessor, microcontroller, assembler and simulator.



The aim of this lab is to inculcate knowledge to the students in renewable energy systems such as solar energy training system, wind energy training system, Grid tied solar system which is the alternative energy resource for the need of the hour.

 




Power system laboratory is equipped with the experiments related to the power system protection and switchgear components. The lab equipment's include various relays and circuit breakers such as electromagnetic relays, induction type relays, Air circuit breaker, earth fault protection, over voltage and under voltage protection, modeling of transmission line parameters etc. Students can able to work with the components used in real time applications.

Research

Academic Research

Thrust Areas of Research

  • Distributed Energy Resources
  • Smart Grid Techniques
  • Micro Grid Techniques
  • HVDC Transmission
  • FACTS Controllers
  • Instrumentation and Control
  • Microelectronics
  • Signal Processing and Embedded Systems
  • Power Electronics Converters and Inverters
  • Telecommunication
  • Robotics and Intelligent Systems
  • Energy Audit and Conservation
  • WAMPAC
  • Power Line Communication
  • Nanotechnology
  • Optimization Techniques
  • EMI/EMC
  • Internet of Things
  • Image Processing
  • Biomedical Instrumentation
  • Process Control
  • Artificial Intelligence

Sponsored Research

The department is sponsored with the events such as National Conferences, Workshops, and International Exchange Programs etc.

International Student Exchange Program

Program Name

Batch/No of Students

University

Duration

Industry led Student Project in Monitoring Systems

2017/1

Huaiyin Institute of Technology, China

August and September 2019

Industry led Student Project in Artificial intelligence

2015/1

Sheffield Hallam University, UK

7th February to 1st April 2019

Summer Program on Artificial Intelligence

2016/1

Asia University, Taiwan

July 2019

Short term Exchange Program

2015/5 & 2016/1

Yuan Ze University, Taiwan

February 18 – 23, 2019

International Honours Program: AI, Bigdata and Biomedical Technologies In Health Care Tentative Program

2015/1

Taipei Medical University, Taiwan

December 11- 15, 2017


ITEC TRAINING PROGRAM

A 10 weeks ITEC training program on ‘Industrial Electronics & Instrumentation’ for foreign delegates for a period between 03-02- 17 to 11-04- 17 in collaboration with the National Productivity Council (Ministry of Commerce & Industry), Government of India and sponsored by the Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India and supported in terms of Faculty and Facility by the EEE department. There were 08 international participants from Kenya, Vietnam and Palestine.

International Participants of ITEC Training Program

  1. Mr. Mohammed O.S. Aljamal, Lab Supervisor, Palestine Polytechnic University
  2. Mr. My Dang Van – Lecturer, Hanoi University of Science & Technology, Vietnam
  3. Mr. Ismail Gure Mahat - Research Scientist, Kenya Industrial Research & Development Institute
  4. Mr. Hillary Kiplangat Rono – Technologist, Numerical Machining Complex Ltd., Ministry of Industrialization, Kenya
  5. Mr. Eric Lugalia – Manager, County Government of Machakos, Kenya
  6. Mr. Cyrus M. Munene – Research Scientist, Kenya Industrial Research & Development Institute
  7. Mr. Wakoli Tervase Jener – Research Scientist, Kenya Industrial Research & Development Institute
  8. Mr. Jacob Mukula Ndunda – Engineer, County Government of Machakos, Kenya

Collaborations

Organization

Nature of Collaboration/ Research

Shree Shakthi Shambhavi Renewable Energy (P) Ltd.

Surya Shakthi – Centre of Excellence - Skilled Training on Solar Design, Development and Testing

TVS group company

Industrial Training on Electrical Vehicles (Training Partner)

National Instruments, Bangalore

Training Partner

Advanced Training Institute, Guindy

Training Partner

Larson & Tubro

Industry Partner for Railway Engineering

Chemlogic Private Ltd

Training Partner

Arima Exim Pvt. Ltd

Training Partner

Autocad HSS BIM

Training Partner

VProV

Competitive Exams Training Partner

TNEB

BOS, IQAC

NCC

IQAC

BGR

IQAC




SURYA SHAKTHI – Centre of Excellence in Solar Energy Studies

In collaboration with SHREE SHAKTHI SHAMBHAVI RENEWABLE ENERGY (P) LTD.

The role of new and renewable energy has been assuming increasing significance in recent times with the growing concern for the country's energy security. The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) is the nodal Ministry of the Government of India for all matters relating to new and renewable energy. The broad aim of the Ministry is to develop and deploy new and renewable energy for supplementing the energy requirements of the country.

Keeping this in mind the SURYA SHAKTHI – Centre of Excellence was created for the students to learn and excel in the ever demanding power scenario. We craft them to be experts in the Solar Energy Domain.



Industrial Training on Electrical Vehicles – The Future

Training Partner – TVS Training and Services (A TVS Group)

National Electric Mobility Mission Plan (NEMMP) 2020 was unveiled by Government of India in 2013 to regularize the vehicular pollution and to make a major shift to electric vehicle by 2030. The role of E-vehicle will be vital in near future. Keeping that in mind the department has collaborated with the TVS, a pioneer industry in automotives to train our students in E-vehicle technology. The course provides an overview of Electric Vehicle, its components and functions.



Funded Research Projects


S.No

Research Topic

Subject Area

Highlights

Funds Received

1.

Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (Solar Powered)

Military

Indo-Spain Unmanned Aerial Vehicle

3

2.

Autonomous Boat

Military

Product designed in association with IIITDM

6

3.

Green Box

Pollution Control

NEWGEN IEDC, funded by DST

2.5

4

Accident Monitoring Box

Social Oriented

NEWGEN IEDC, funded by DST

2.5

5.

Clog Removing Autonomous BOT

Social Oriented

NEWGEN IEDC, funded by DST

2.5



Incubation support services

S.No

Service Name

Description

1.

MSME incubation Centre

Students are encouraged to submit their product for funding from MSME (Fund of 7 Lakhs Grant can be obtained)

2.

Advanced Research Institute

Research Projects are guided to receive funds from various Government bodies

3.

APJ Abdul Kalam Center for Innovation

Innovative ideas are nutured through the Newgen IEDC funding scheme.

4.

E-Cell

In association with Wadhwani Foundations, the e-cell activities promote entrepreneurial eco system in the campus.

5.

IIT-PALS

Competitions of this elite spectrum inculcates entrepreneurial skills among the students.


Alumni

Alumni Entrepreneurs

S.No

Name of the Alumni

Business Details

1

Mr. Madheshwaran

Fenice Technical solutions

2

Mr. Dhilip Kumar

Fenice Technical solutions

3

Mr. Melwin Kingsly

King Events

4

Mr. Bamdev Milan

Netcos Solutions India Pvt. Ltd

5

Mr. Rahul kumar

Invele Pte Ltd

6

Mr. Sayed Wajahudhin Hussain

Polyhose India (p) Ltd.

7

Mr. U Vinoth

Tirumala Travels

8

Mr. I Mohammed Ishak

Moideen leather Exports

9

Mr. Manmohan Sharma

Ecolite Solutions

10

Mr. Kamala Kannan

Zigma Industrial Solutions

11

Mr. I Mohammed Ishak

Moideen leather Exprots

12

Mr. K Swaminathan

Enervi Engineering

13

Mr. R Rajasekar

Sri Thulukanathamman Builders

14

Mr. Jain Bruno

CHRIST Press (p) Ltd.

15

Ms. Shanmuga Sundari

Srivari Electricals

16

Mr. Somuganesh

Satco Electrical and Automation (P) ltt.

17

Mr. R. George Henry

RMH Control system

18

Mr. Rajesh S

Vprov

19

Mr. Amit Kumar

Amiga Technologies


Global Presence of our Alumni


S.No

Name of the Alumni

Batch

Business Details

1.

Bhuvaneshwar Prasad

2006

ComAp, Singapore

2.

Lingaraj Kothokatta

2004

Verimatrix, San Deigo, US

3.

Bharat Simha Reddy

2004

Virginia Tech, US

4.

Shweta Kowshik

2007

HCL Technology

5.

Ritesh Kumar Thakkur

2010

Wapcos, Gov of India

6.

Sanjay Kumar

2009

BSNL

7.

Rohit Singh

2011

Inspector, Income Tax

8.

Sanjay Prabhakaran

2007

Caterpillar India PVT LTD

9.

Souvik Das

2010

HP

10.

E.Venkatesan

2012

TVS Brakes India

Distinguished Alumni

Rajesh S (2004 batch)

  • "Most Promising Brand In India " Infosys Young India Awards 2011
  • "Ethical Entrepreneurs" Award By IIM Bangalore Entrepreneurs Awards 2012
  • "Best Young Entrepreneur" Award By Dr MGR E & RI, 2013
  • "Successful Business Model" Award By Diac –Dubai (U.A.E ) 2013
  • Managing Director/Owner of 5 Star Rated Organisation in Just dial
  • Managing Director/Owner of an ISO 9001:2008 Certified Organization with 835 Employees & 35 Branches world wide

Rahul Kohli (2008 batch)

  • Erasmus Mundus Scholarship Category A by European Commission September 2013
  • Best Student Paper Award in RTES2011 Conference by Global Scientific and Technology Forum, Singapore - August 2011
  • Best Idea award for rural electrification in VAVOA 2011 by Ministry of new and Renewable energy , Govt. of India - January 2011
  • 1st in Product Modeling Presentation Contest in SASTRA 2010 by Indian institute of Technology Madras - September 2010
  • 1st prize in Paper Presentation Competition by IEEE, India - August 2011

Alumni Testimonial

My four years at Department of EEE, Dr. MGR Educational and Research Institute have been full of learnings. The infrastructure of department was of best in class and kept on improving by the time. The way course has been modelled and taught by faculty members, I believe that was the key foundation for my career. The years which I spent there, were full of continuous learning, whether its in class or after class hours. Associations like EETA and Supercen gave me blend of learning technical and non-technical lessons. There were several training programs to develop our capabilities at par with demanding corporate world, to name few were, hands on training on ETAP, MATLAB, LABVIEW and other feather on cap was Training on Industrial Automation by one of the best institutes in Chennai TVS-TS. With all the trainings and academic I would also like to acknowledge the placement department, because of which I got placed in Sri vari Electricals. It gives me immense honor to get myself introduced as alumni of Dr. MGR Educational and Research Institute. I wish all the very best to Dept. of EEE, Dr. MGR Educational and Research Institute for the future endeavors.

OM SHIVAM(2010-2014)

Project Engineer, ABB Global Industries and Services Ltd. Chennai


More than calling it a Department or staffs it meant to be a family where all the students and staffs had such a bonding between each other.This period will be the best moments of my life that I will cherish it throughout.Its been like 8 months after college but still the wave haven't returned back to the ocean.It feels overwhelmed each and every day while thinking of those beautiful days.All this happened just because of the family head, our beloved HoD mam and Deputy HoD mam and all other staffs who just worked for our welfare. We the students had a lot of opportunities when compared to the other departments. Our staffs would stand up for all those golden opportunities and make us to be the part of each and every events like placements, Industrial visits, International students exchange programs etc. So on the whole it is not just a department is a Currently I am doing my Master's degree, it's again all about the motivation which was given to me by the staffs. They always cared about each and every students Future not only in the present but also in the future.

I truly miss all those moments and all the staffs. I thank each and every staffs who moulded me and brought me up to this level. Thank you from bottom of my heart.

K S SUPRAJA(2015 -2019 )

Current: M.Tech in Nano science and technology, Anna University, A C Tech Campus, Guindy.



The months & years which I spent there, were full of learning. Associations like EETA and SUPERCEN gave me blend of learning technical, non-technical & practical lessons. There were several training programs to develop our capabilities personally & professionally as par demand to corporate world, to name few were, training on Personality development and hands on training on programs like: ETAP, MATLAB, LABVIEW, PSCAD, P-Spice and other feather on cap was Training on Industrial Automation Sponsored by Tamilnadu Small & Tiny Industries Association – Govt. of Tamilnadu Conducted at TVS Training & Services, Chennai.

Vipul Kumar(2010-2014)

Sr. Engineer & Product Management,

Baliga Lighting Equipments Private Limited

Awards & Achievements

Faculty

Awards Received

Year

Organization

Dr. E.Sheeba Percis

IEEE Appreciation for Events Execution

2020

IEEE Madras section

Dr.K.Sujatha

Excellence in Education Award

2020

Institute of Scientific and Technical Research

Dr. E.Sheeba Percis

IEEE Senior Member

2019

IEEE

Dr. E.Sheeba Percis

IEEE Appreciation for Events Execution

2019

IEEE Madras section

Dr. E.Sheeba Percis

Certificate of Service

2019

UUU Foundation

Mr. P. Raj Kumar

Best Faculty Advisor Award

2019

IEI

Dr. A. Nalini

Academic Excellence Award

2017

Dr. MGR E & R I

Ms. F. Fareeza

Academic Excellence Award

2017

Dr. MGR E & R I

Ms. S. Bhuvaneswari

Department Icon of the year

2016

Dr. MGR E & R I

Dr. A.Nalini

Favourite Teacher Award

2015

Dr. MGR E & R I

Dr. K.Sujatha

Young Researcher Award

2015

ISGMA 2015

Dr. K.Sujatha

Sir C.V. Raman Research Award

2014

Dr. MGR E & R I

Dr. L.Ramesh

Sir C.V. Raman Research Award

2014

Dr. MGR E & R I

Dr. K.Sujatha

IET CLN Sir C.V. Raman Research Award

2014

IET YPS

Dr. E.Sheeba Percis

Research Appreciation Certificate

2014

Dr. MGR E & R I

Dr. A.Nalini

Research Appreciation Certificate

2014

Dr. MGR E & R I

Dr. K.Sujatha

Research Appreciation Certificate

2014

Dr. MGR E & R I

Mr. Chunchu Rambabu

Research Appreciation Certificate

2014

Dr. MGR E & R I

Mr. Neelam Sanjeev Kumar

Research Appreciation Certificate

2014

Dr. MGR E & R I

Dr. M. Kumaresan

Research Appreciation Certificate

2014

Dr. MGR E & R I

Dr. K.P.Satheyamoorthy

Bharat Vibhushan Sammam Puraskar

2014

Global achievers foundation award

Dr. E. Sheeba Percis

Young Teacher Award

2012

IET YPS

Er. Bala Murugan

Er. D.A Rajan Promotional Award

2012

IET YPS

Dr. L. Ramesh

Dynamic Organiser Award

2011

IET YPS

Ms. Pandi Sabareeswari

2nd rank holder

2010

AnnaUniversity

Dr. A. Nalini

Young Teacher award

2009

Lion’s Club

Dr. V. Ganesan

Vignan Jyothi

2009

National Integrity & Modernity

Dr.L.Ramesh

Sir Henry Royce Award

2008

IET, UK

Name of the Students

Date

University College

Presented Paper Title

Prizes Won

Ajay Bharath

2020

Chennai

8th National Muaythai Championship

1st prize

Madheshwaran , Dhilip Kumar,
Aishwariyaa

2019

MHRD Smart India Hackathon

All Weather power Generating Panel

Top 2 finalist

Madheshwaran , Dhilip Kumar,
Aishwariyaa

2019

IIT Research Park IIT Pals InnoWAH Competition

Engineering, A Healthy World

Finalist

Madheshwaran , Dhilip Kumar,
Aishwariyaa, Angel

2019

MHRD, IIC PoC Contest

CRAB ( Clog Removing Autonomous Bot)

6th Position

Madheshwaran , Dhilip Kumar,
Aishwariyaa, Angel

2019

Himalaya Startup Trek , IIT Mandi

All Weather power Generating Panel

-

Madhesh MHRD

2018

National Taiwan University, Taipei

Intelligent Ironman Creativity Contest

Best Technology Award

Melvin Kingsly

2018

National Taiwan University, Taipei

Intelligent Ironman Creativity Contest

Best innovation Award

Santha kumar

2018

GFI National Grappling Championship

Grappling Championship

3rd Prize

Debjyoti Modak

Jan 2017

Indian Parliament

7th Bharathiya Chhatra Sansad

--

N.Bhuvaneswari

2016

E-Week held in Dr.MGR E & R I

Best Innovation Award

1st Prize

N.Bhuvaneswari

2016

E-Week held in Dr.MGR E & R I

Honour Roll Award

1st Prize

Awanish Kumar

19 & 20 March 2015

Karpagam College of Engineering

Energy Audit for a residential house with considerable recommendation for implementation

3rd Prize

Rahul kumar, Raju kumar Singh, Shubham kumar

18.3.2015

Tagore College of Engineerig

Technical Quiz

2nd Prize

Sunil Kuar, Raj kumar Sharma, Tanmaya kumar patel

18th March 2015

Tagore Engineering College

Border Security System

2nd Prize

K.Keerthi Jain, N.Kishore kumar

1-3 Sep 2014

Sinhgad Institute, Pune

An analysis to save electrical energy in a residential house

Best paper award

Raj kumar Sharma, Tanmaya kumar patel, Rajnish kumar pandey

20.9.2014

IISc, Banglore

Border Security System

6th Rank (All over India)

Ishan Gaurav, Shailesh Kumar

22-02-2012

to

24-02-2012

PondicherryEngineering College

Review on mitigation of voltage sag using FACTS devices

1stPrize

Sudipta Garain, Sanjog Kumar, RohitGoswami

24-02-2012

to

25-02-2012

Fr.C.RodriguesInstituteof Technology, Vashi

Control of reactivePower and Voltage in windturbine

3rdPrize

Diwakar Kumar, Jitesh Kumar, Dhirender Kumar,

Abhisek Singh, Hemant Singh

25-02-2012

to

26-02-2012

Institute of Technology & Management , Bhilwara Sangam University.

Reviewon controlof solar energygeneration using automatic sun tracking system

2ndPrize

Aditya Kumar,

KunalKumar

30-03-2012

BharathUniversity

Pumpingsystems in irrigation system & foundation

1stPrize

Rahul Ranjan, NiteshKumar, Suraj Kumar

30-03-2012

BharathUniversity

SmartGrid Power Distribution Utilityin India

2ndPrize

NeerajKumar

PrashantKumar

06-04-2012

Saveetha University

Control of ReactivePower and Voltagein wind turbine

1stPrize



Ankita Kumari

  • Ankita Kumari Participated in the Workshop RESEARCHERS MEET at Hotel Chennai Deluxe Chennai in 20/07/2009.

  • Ankita Kumari's paper was selected in Impact of Wind Power Generation in DG in National Conference on Soft Computing Techniques in Power System Operation and Control "SOFTCOMP 09 in VIT University, Vellore, Tamilnadu.

Himani Joshi

  • Himani Joshi's paper was selected in Power System with Nano Technology in SPARX '09 in Indian School of Mines University (ISMU) Dhanbad.

  • Himani Joshi's paper was selected in Impact of Wind Power Generation in DG in National Conference on Soft Computing Techniques in Power System Operation and Control "SOFTCOMP 09 in VIT University, Vellore, Tamilnadu.

  • Himani Joshi Received FARADAY ACADMIC MEDAL from IET-UK, YMS CHENNAI NETWORK, INDIA.

  • Himani Joshi PRESENTED A MODEL ON Voltage Regulator in IET-UK, YMS CHENNAI NETWORK, INDIA and was awarded the 1ST position.

Nitish Kumar Singh

  • Nitish Kumar Singh presented a paper in 'ISACT-08 International Symposium on Advanced Computing Technologies in St Xavier Catholic College of Engineering, at Chunkankadai in Kanyakumari District (Tamilnadu) and secured 1st position.

Ashutosh sharan

  • Ashutosh Sharan participated in the National Level Workshop on Recent Trends in POWER ELECTRONICS AND DEVICE at RAJALAKSHMI ENGINEERING COLLEGE in APRIL,2008

  • Ashutosh Sharan participated in the Workshop DEPANNAGE 08 at MSME (GOVT OF INDIA) ,GINDY, Chennai in SEPT 2008.

Ankur Shyam

  • Ankur Shyam participated in "Robocone09 in Mit Pune.

  • Ankur Shyam participated in the Workshop on fundamental of Robotics at Anna University, Chennai in January 2009.

Gautam Kumar

  • Gautam Kumar presented a paper in 'ISACT-08 International Symposium on Advanced Computing Technologies in St Xavier Catholic College of Engineering, at Chunkankadai in Kanyakumari District (Tamilnadu) and secured 1st position.

  • Gautam Kumar participated in the National Level Workshop on Recent Trends in POWER ELECTRONICS AND DEVICE at RAJALAKSHMI ENGINEERING COLLEGE in APRIL,2008

  • Gautam Kumar participated in the Workshop DEPANNAGE 08 at MSME (GOVT OF INDIA) ,GUINDY, Chennai in SEPT 2008.

Punit Kumar Dubey

  • Punit Kumar Dubey participated in the National Level Workshop on RECENT TRENDS IN CONTROL AND INSTRUMENTATION at PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore, in February,2008

  • Punit Kumar Dubey participated in the Workshop RESEARCH METHODOLOGY at Hotel Chennai Deluxe Chennai in 19/07/2008

  • Punit Kumar Dubey participated in the Workshop LIFE SKILL DEVLOPMENT at Hotel Chennai Deluxe, Chennai in 28/09/2008.

  • Punit Kumar Dubey participated in the Workshop on WSN at Velammal Engineering College , Chennai in 12-13/09/2008.

  • Punit Kumar Dubey presented a paper in 'ISACT-08 International Symposium on Advanced Computing Technologies in St Xavier Catholic College of Engineering, at Chunkankadai in Kanyakumari District (Tamilnadu) and secured 1st position.

  • Punit Kumar Dubey received Performance Award from IET-UK, YMS CHENNAI NETWORK, INDIA.

  • Punit Kumar Dubey received Ramanujam Medal of creative from IET-UK, YMS CHENNAI NETWORK, INDIA.

  • Punit Kumar Dubey presented a paper on Application of Neural Networks in Wind Power Generation in IEEE National Level Symposium SURGE2K8 in Velammal Engineering College, Chennai, and (Tamilnadu).

  • Punit Kumar Dubey presented a model on voltage regulator in IET-UK, YMSChennai Network, India and awarded the 2nd position.

Jata Shankar Singh

  • Jata Shankar Singh participated in the Workshop LIFE SKILL DEVLOPMENT at Hotel Chennai Deluxe, Chennai in 28/09/2008.

  • Jata Shankar Singh presented a paper in 'ISACT-08 International Symposium on Advanced Computing Technologies in St Xavier Catholic College of Engineering, at Chunkankadai in Kanyakumari District (Tamilnadu).

  • Jata Shankar Singh participated in the Workshop on WSN at Velammal Engineering College , Chennai in 12-13/09/2008.

  • Jata Shankar Singh participated in the National Level Workshop on Recent Trends in POWER ELECTRONICS AND DEVICE at RAJALAKSHMI ENGINEERING COLLEGE in APRIL,2008

  • Jata Shankar Singh presented A MODEL ON Voltage Regulator in IET-UK, YMS CHENNAI NETWORK, INDIA and awarded the 2nd position.

Amritanshu Shekhar

  • Amritanshu Shekhar presented a paper on "Phasing the Cyber Crime" in Regatta08 in Dhanalakshmi College of Engineering Chennai, Tamilnadu.

  • Amritanshu Shekhar participated in the Workshop RESEARCHERS MEET at Hotel Chennai Deluxe Chennai in 20/07/2009.

  • Amritanshu Shekhar participated in the Dumb C and Quiz in Regatta08 in Dhanalakshmi College of Engineering Chennai, Tamilnadu.

Abhishek Bharti

  • Abhishek Bharti participated in the Workshop DEPANNAGE 08 at MSME (GOVT OF INDIA) ,GUINDY, Chennai in SEPT 2008.

  • Abhishek Bharti participated in "Robocone09 in Mit Pune

Alok Kumar Mishra

  • Alok Kumar Mishra Received Faraday Medal for Academic Performance, 2008 from Institute of Engineering and Technology, UK, YMS Chennai Network, India.

  • Alok Kumar Mishra Represented the IET Chennai Network, India in "Institute of Engineering and Technology, UK National Present around the World (PATW) Competition in Cummins College of Engineering, Karve Nagar, PUNE.

  • Alok Kumar Mishra Received Best Organizer Award 2009 From Institute of Engineering and Technology, UK, YPS Chennai Network, India.

  • Alok Kumar Mishra was nominated as Junior Research Assistant at Center for Power Distribution Research, Dr. MGR University.

  • Alok Kumar Mishra represented the University in Innovation Hub (INFOCOM) 2010 which was held at Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata from 20th to 23rd January, 2010.

  • Alok Kumar Mishra's Application of Neural Network in Wind Power (Generation) prediction accepted in IEEE Explore.

  • Alok Kumar Mishra received Challenger Award, 2008 from Institute of Engineering and Technology, UK, YMS Chennai Network, India.

  • Alok Kumar Mishra received Achievement Award from Dr. MGR University.

  • Alok Kumar Mishra received Kamraj Medal of Kingmaker, 2009 from Institute of Engineering and Technology, UK, YPS Chennai Network, India.

  • Alok Kumar Mishra's Paper Application of ANN in Wind Power Generation was accepted in International Symposium in Advance Computing (ISACT-08) at St Xavier Engg. College, September 25-26, 2008.

  • Alok Kumar Mishra's Paper Application of ANN in Wind Power Predication (Speed Predication) was accepted in International Conference SUPERGEN Conference at Nanjing China, April 6 & 7, 2009.

  • Alok Kumar Mishra's Paper Modeling and Analysis of Wind Generator under Variable Wind Speed was accepted in International Conference TRACE-2010 at Barkatullah University Bhopal (M.P.) February 25-26, 2010.

  • Alok Kumar Mishra's Paper Automatic Drive Traffic Control Light was accepted in International Conference TRACE-2010 at Barkatullah University Bhopal (M.P.)February 25-26, 2010.

  • Alok Kumar Mishra's Paper Automatic Vehicle Intensity Street Light Controller was accepted in International Conference TRACE-2010 at Barkatullah University Bhopal (M.P.) February 25-26, 2010.

  • Alok Kumar Mishra's Paper Microcontroller Based Power Saving System was accepted in IET International Conference ICFET-2K10 at Saveetha University Chennai, April 29-30, 2010.

  • Alok Kumar Mishra presented a Paper on ANN Applications in Power Systems- Literature Survey in National Conference RAEE 2008 at NIT Himanchal Pradesh, December 26-27 2008.

  • Alok Kumar Mishra presented a Paper on Impact of Wind Power Generation in DG in National Conference on Soft Computing Techniques in Power System Operation and Control SOFTCOMP -09 at VIT University, Vellore, Tamilnadu, July 22 & 24 2009

  • Alok Kumar Mishra presented a Paper on WIND Energy Development in India, Literature Survey presented in National Conference on Soft Computing Techniques in Power System Operation and Control SOFTCOMP 09 at VIT University, Vellore, Tamilnadu. July 22 & 24 2009.

  • Alok Kumar Mishra presented a paper on Tidal Power and its Future in India in National Level Symposium ADVENT 2007 at Ideal Institute of Technology, Ghaziabad (U.P) and awarded the 1st Position. March07, 2007

  • Alok Kumar Mishra presented a paper on Introduction of Small Head Hydro Power Generation in national level symposium Techno Brain 2007, at Mookambigai College of Engineering, Kalamavur (Tamilnadu). March 09, 2007

  • Alok Kumar Mishra presented a Paper on Solar Based Electrical Vehicle in national level symposium TECHFEST 2008 at Rajalakshmi Engineering College, Thandalam, Chennai (Tamilnadu).August 19, 2008

  • Alok Kumar Mishra presented a Paper on Ocean Energy Conversion in IEEE National Level Symposium SURGE2K8 at Velammal Engineering College, Chennai, (Tamilnadu). August 27, 2008

  • Alok Kumar Mishra participated in the Workshop Researchers Meet 2009 at Hotel Chennai Deluxe, Chennai in July 25, 2009.

  • Alok Kumar Mishra participated in the Workshop Latest Trends In Foundation field bus at IIT Chennai, Tamilnadu February 6, 2009

  • Alok Kumar Mishra participated in the Workshop Research Methodology at Hotel Chennai Deluxe Chennai in July 19, 2008

  • Alok Kumar Mishra participated in the National Level Workshop on Recent Trends in Power Electronics And Device at Rajalakshmi Engineering College in April,2008

  • Alok Kumar Mishra participated in the National Level Workshop on Recent Trends In Control And Instrumentation at PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore, in February,2008


Associations & Activities

National and International Associations

S.No

Name of the Association

Description of Associations

1

IEEE, US

Regular Co-Curricular activities are conducted under this forum.

2

NPC, Chennai

Conducted a Short term training program for Foreign Delegates

3

IIITDM - Kancheepuram

Student Project on eco-friendly bike

4

SANDS, Siruseri

Training partner

5

Virginia Tech, VA, USA

Unmanned Aerial Vehicle


Electrical and Electronics Technical Association

Present Scenario

  • The EETA has now been revived with the objective to enhance both the technical as well as the non technical skill of each individual and also to provide them practical knowledge about the industries.

  • For the inauguration of the same we have planned for a symposium named NEXUS'09 on 18th-19th September.

  • In future we have a lineup of Workshops, Seminars, and Industrial Visits & Guest Lectures for the students and faculty of EEE Department.

Events conducted by EETA

The Association and executives are the siblings of democracy. They are means to voice the views of a group, to constructively work for the benefit of the group and to build better tomorrows. An association for EEE was started about a decade ago in 1993 with the same broad guidelines in mind. In 2001 it was named EETA (Electrical and Electronics Technical Association) to aptly express the idea of the group, to let fresh thinking in and to benefit from the experienced pioneers in field; it organizes guest lectures, workshops by people from industries and other technical institutes. It has conducted many events from 2003 to 2006.

Training Program for foreign delegates

Dignitaries Visited

Expert

Industry

Date

Dr. S. Prabhakaran

Senior Scientist, Biosensor Lab, CSIR-CSIO, Chennai Centre

September 2019

Dr. M.K. Surappa

Vice Chancellor, Anna University

March 2019

Mr. Chandramouli Subrahamanayan

IT Director, McAfee Inc, An Intel Company, Bangalore

September 2018

Dr. Subramani Rama Krishnan

Director, IBM India

September 2018

Mr.K.C.Rama Subramanian

Vice President, Agaram Sports Infotech Pvt Ltd, Chennai

September 2018

Mr.P.V.Dilip

General Manager, QHSE Department, SAIPEM India Projects Pvt Ltd, Chennai

September 2018

Dr. Ponraj Vellaichamy

Scientist(Former Scientific Advisor to Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam)

September 2017

Justice Swamidurai

Former Judge – High Court, Chennai

September 2017

Mr. R.Jayavel

Research Director,Anna University

September 2016

Mr. Sridhar Thiagarajan

Vice President,ABB India Limited

September 2015

Dr. T. C. Mohan

Ex- Vice Chancellor, Annamalai University

September 2015

Dr. Jun Wang

Professor, Department of Mechanical & Automation Engineering, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

December 2015

Dr. Krishnakumar

Scientist, DRDO

September 2014

Dr. Barry Brooks

IET president

March 2014

Dr. Simon Harrison

Director of Power at Global Engineering, London

April 2013

Dr. Christopher James

Professor of Healthcare Technologies

October 2012

Dr. Vishwas Lakundi

Senior Research Engineer, Patavina Technologies, Italy

June 2011

International Seminars

  • Dr. Jun Wang, Professor, Department of Mechanical & Automation Engineering, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, December 2015

  • Dr. Barry Brooks, IET president, March 2014

  • Dr. Simon Harrison, Director of Power at Global Engineering, London, April 2013

  • Dr. Christopher James, Professor of Healthcare Technologies, October 2012

  • Dr. Vishwas Lakundi, Senior Research Engineer, Patavina Technologies, Italy, June 2011

Symposium

  • Nexus'16, 15.09.2016 & 16.09.2016, Mr. R.Jayavel, Research Director, Anna University

  • Nexus'15, 11.09.2015 & 12.09.2015, Mr. Sridhar Thiagarajan, Vice President, ABB India Limited

  • Nexus'14, 04.09.2014 & 05.09.2014, Dr. Krishnakumar, Scientist, DRDO

  • Nexus'13, 23.09.2013 & 24.09.2013, Er. V. Parthasarathy, Managing Director, M\s Wave Current Precision Parts Limited.

Conference

  • On 26.04.2016 & 27.04.2016, CROSSROADS, National Conference, Dr.Ganesan, Registrar, Anna University.

  • On 27.04.2015 & 28.04.2015, Renewable Energy, Applications and Prototypes, Er.Prakash, Assistant Director, HLDC, Bangalore , Dr.N.Kumarappan, Chairman, IEEE -CIS

  • On 05.10.2012 & 06.10.2012, Power Quality and Energy Audit, Dr. Gopalakrishnan, CSIR

  • On 22.09.2012, IET YPS Annual Conference, Prof. Clement, HOD, English, Saveetha Univesity, Chennai.

  • On 20.07.2011 & 22.07.2011, International Conference, SEISCON, Dr.H.B.GOOI, Nanyang University, Dr.S.Winberg, Capetown University, Dr.NthoNtho, Capetown University, Dr.Gomathy Nayagam, ED, CWET, MNRE Dr.Subir Kumar Sirkar, Jadhavpur University, Dr.Pinaki Mitra, Associate Scientist, Er.Gopichand Bopparaju, Manager, Grid Systems

Top 5 incubation support services provided by the department in the recent years


S.No

Service Name

Description

1.

MSME incubation Centre

Students are encouraged to submit their product for funding from MSME (Fund of 7 Lakhs Grant can be obtained)

2.

Advanced Research Institute

Research Projects are guided to receive funds from various Government bodies

3.

APJ Abdul Kalam Center for Innovation

Innovative ideas are nutured through the Newgen IEDC funding scheme.

4.

E-Cell

In association with Wadhwani Foundations, the e-cell activities promote entrepreneurial eco system in the campus.

5.

IIT-PALS Innowah Contest

Competitions of this elite spectrum inculcates entrepreneurial skills among the students.



Events


Topic

Date

Chief Guest / Speaker

Nexus 19

12.09.2019 & 13.09.2019

Dr. S. Prabhakaran Senior Scientist, Biosensor Lab, CSIR-CSIO, Chennai Centre

Mrs. Kousalya Jawahar, Director, Proprietor of Talk Media, News Today & Maalaiy Chudar

Nexus 18

17.09.2018 & 18.09.2018

Mr. Chandramouli Subrahamanayan IT Director, McAfee Inc, An Intel Company, Bangalore

Mr.K.C.Rama Subramanian Vice President, Agaram Sports Infotech Pvt Ltd,Chennai Guest of Honour

Mr.P.V.Dilip General Manager, QHSE Department, SAIPEM India Projects Pvt Ltd, Chennai delivers the keynote address

Mr.K.Bharathi Co-Founder & Managing Director, Kannai International Sports Tourism and Academy, Chennai

Mr.Arun Justin Robert Co-Founder & CTO Kannai International Sports Tourism and Academy, Chennai

Nexus 17

14.09.2017 & 15.09.2017

Dr. Ponraj Vellaichamy, Scientist(Former Scientific Advisor to Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam)

Justice Swamidurai, Former Judge – High Court, Chennai

Nexus‘16

15.09.2016 & 16.09.2016

Mr. R.Jayavel, Research Director,Anna University

Nexus'15

11.09.2015 & 12.09.2015

Mr. Sridhar Thiagarajan, Vice President,ABB India Limited

Nexus‘14

04.09.2014 & 05.09.2014

Dr. Krishnakumar, Scientist, DRDO

Nexus'13

23.09.2013 & 24.09.2013

Er. V. Parthasarathy, Managing Director, M\s Wave Current Precision Parts Limited.





Date

Description of Activity

Chief Guest / Speaker

26.3.2019-27.3.2019

National colloquium on smart grid technology

1. Dr.M.K.Surappa,

Vice-Chancellor, Anna University

2. Dr.Vanaja Ranjan, Professor,

Anna University

3. Dr.N.C.Lenin,

Associate Professor, VIT University

4. Dr. S.Ganesh Kumar,

Assistant Professor, Anna University

28.03.2018

& 29.03.2018

National Conference- CROSSROADS 2018- NCRICE

1.Dr.Subramani Ramakrishnan,

Associate Partner, IBM India

2. Mr.P.R.Muralidharan Superintendent Engineer (Retd)REMC, TANTRANSC

21.04.2016 & 22.04.2016

CROSSROADS, National Conference

Dr.Ganesan, Registrar, Anna University.

27.04.2015 & 28.04.2015

Renewable Energy, Applications and Prototypes

Er.Prakash, Assistant Director, HLDC, Bangalore

Dr.N.Kumarappan, Chairman, IEEE -CIS

05.10.2012 & 06.10.2012

Power Quality and Energy Audit

Dr. Gopalakrishnan, CSIR

22.09.2012

IET YPS Annual Conference

Prof. Clement, HOD, English, SaveethaUnivesity, Chennai.

20.07.2011 &22.07.2011

International Conference, SEISCON

Dr.H.B.GOOI, NanyangUniversity,SG

Dr.S.Winberg,Capetown University, Dr.NthoNtho,Capetown University,

Dr.Gomathy Nayagam, ED, CWET, MNRE

Dr.Subir Kumar Sirkar, JadhavpurUniversity,

Dr.Pinaki Mitra, Associate Scientist, ABB

Er.Gopichand Bopparaju, Manager, Grid Systems

Expert

Industry

Date

Dr. Lee Oon Jew

Associate Professor, Faculty of Science and Marine Environment,University of Malaysia, Terranggannu

June 2020

Dr. Sanjeevi Kumar

Professor, University of Johanesberg

October 2017

Mr. Dang Van My

Lecturer, Hanoi University of Science & Technology, Vietnam

March 2017

Mohammed Aljamal

Palestine Polytechnic University

March 2017

Cyrus M. Munene

Kenya Industrial Research & Development Institute

March 2017

Dr. Jun Wang

Professor, Department of Mechanical & Automation Engineering, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

December 2015

Dr. Barry Brooks

IET president

March 2014

Dr. Simon Harrison

Director of Power at Global Engineering, London

April 2013

Dr. Christopher James

Professor of Healthcare Technologies

October 2012

Dr. Vishwas Lakundi

Senior Research Engineer, Patavina Technologies, Italy

June 2011

M. Nthontho

Capetown University, South Africa

July 2011

Dr. S. Winberg

Capetown University, South Africa

July 2011

Dr. H.B Gooi

Capetown University, South Africa

July 2011

Date

Topic

Place

18/06/2020

ISR Event on Corona virus awareness and Energy Awareness

Social media (Facebook, Instagram)

4/10/2019

ISR Event on Greening the Planet

Marina Beach

8/10/2018

ISR Event on energy saving

Maduravoyal

13/10/2017

CSR Event for Dengue Awaremess

Maduravoyal

17/08/2017

CSR Event On Energy Conservation

Sri Amudha Nagar, Maduravoyal Locality People

24-04-17 to 29-04-17

Vision to Empower Engineers

Maduravoyal Locality People

21/02/2017

CSR On Electrical Engineering Awareness

Mogappair Locality People

10/14/2016

CSR Event - A visit to Orphanage

Mogappair Locality People

29/4/2016

CSR Event On Educate & Illuminate

Maduravoyal Market Locality People

16/09/15

Open Public Awareness Lecture on Energy Conservation- [ Energy Awareness forum- EEE Dept.]

Pillaiyar Koil Street, Maduravoyal Locality People

10/8/2015

CSR Program on Public awareness on Health & Hygiene

Maduravoyal Market Locality People

04/05/15

Corporate Social Responsibility Program on Energy Saving

Maduravoyal Locality People


Event Type

Event name

Date

Inter Disciplinary Lecture

Medical image Processing by Dr.Sudhaman.K,ECE Department

27/02/2020

Inter Disciplinary Lecture

Biomaterials and Artificial organs by Dr.K.Gomathi,IBT Department

30/07/2019

Inter Disciplinary Lecture

Green Building by Er.Edwin,Civil Department

15/02/2019

Inter Disciplinary Lecture

An Introduction to Automobile Engineering by Mr.Manoj Babu,Mechanical Department

06/07/2018

Inter Disciplinary Lecture

Inter Disciplinary Lecture on Recent Developments in Nano Science By Dr. Sangeetha/ Department of Chemistry/ Saveetha Engineering College

06/02/2018

Inter Disciplinary Lecture

VLSI Design Techniques, Ms. Anandhi, Associate Professor, ECEDepartment

20/09/2017

Inter Department Lecture

Inter Department Lecture on Computer Networks by Mr. Sudhaman ,ECE Department

07/04/2017

Inter Department Awareness Programme

Special Lecture on Creating Awareness on the need for Oil & Gas Conservation (Quiz programme is also included)

14/02/2017

Inter Disciplinary Lecture

Inter Disciplinary Lecture on Principles of Management by Dr. Ramalingam, MBA Department

20//092016

Inter Disciplinary Lecture

Inter Disciplinary Lecture on VLSI By Er. Lakshmi Narayanan,ECE Department

9/20/2016


Event name

Date

Utilization & Conservation by Ms.S.Bhuvaneswari

13/08/2020

Power System Analysis by Dr.A.Nalini

04/03/2020

Communication Systems & IOT by Mr.J.Jayarajan

17/02/2020

Fundamentals of DSP by Dr.F.Fareeza

03/09/2019

Power Electronics & FACTs Controllers by Dr.S.Krishnaveni

06/08/2019

Smart Grid Technology by Ms.S.T.Rama

05/3/2019

Medical Image processing by Ms.Sunantha

20/02/2019

Communication Systems & IOT by Mr.J.Jayarajan

29/01/2019

Power Distribution System by Dr.E.Sheeba Percis

29/8/2018

DSP by Dr.F.Fareeza

06/8/2018

Electrical & Electronic Instrumentation by Mr.Jenish

17/7/2018

Guest lecture on Recently Developed Special Machines in Industrial Applications by Ms. S. T. Rama

23/04/2018

Improvising the Quality of Power by Mr.J.Jayarajan

02/03/2018

Guest Lecture on Energy Generation and utilization in Power Sector by

Dr. A. Nalini

27/02/2018

Guest Lecture on Modern Trends in Industrial Instrumentation by Mr. Chunchu Rambabu

22/09/2017

Guest Lecture on apparatus protection in Substation by Ms.S.Krishnaveni

29/08/2017

Recent Development In Thermal Power Plant , Mr. Gurumoorthy, Executive Engineer, Ennore Power Station

24/08/2017

Guest Lecture on Power Plant Automation by Dr.K.Sujatha

02/08/2017

Guest Lecture on Electrical Machines By Dr. K. Sujatha ( II Years)

19/7/2017

Technical talk on role of electrical engineers in making India "Power-full” , Mr. Sunil Chopra, Director, Chopra Industrial Corporation

11/04/2017

Motivational talk on Entrepreneurial Skills for Job Creator , Mrs. Babitha Chopra, Director- Finance, Chopra Industrial Corporation

11/04/2017

Guest Lecture on Wind Energy Conversion System By Mr. J. Jayarajan (III Year)

10/03/2017

Guest Lecture on Motivation towards being an Engineer by Mr. Sridhar Annamalai, Deputy Manager, HR & Admin, HELLA India Automotive Pvt. Ltd.

25/02/2017

Guest Lecture on Communication System By Mr. J. Ashok Kumar (II Year)

22/02/2017

Guest Lecture on Introduction to Smart Grid Design byDr.M. Kumerasan

17/02/2017

Guest Lecture on Smart grid Technology System by Mr. Chunchu Rambabu (IV Year)

15/02/2017

Career Development, Mr. Vipin, Counsellor Career Launcher

14/02/2017

Open Discussion on Automatic Controller, Mr. MEE, Govt Automatic Controllers, Vietnam

13/02/2017

Awareness on the need for oil & gas Conservation, Mr. K.R. Govindan, Energy & Fuel User Association of India

07/02/2017

Guest Lecture on Electrical Machines By Er. Sheeba Percis ( II Years)

03/10/2016

Guest Lecture on Control and Automation of Power Plant by Dr.K. Sujatha

07/09/2016

Guest lecture on Control System by Er. Bhuvaneswari (III Years)

29/08/2016

Guest lecture on Embedded Systems by Ms.Swathi

29/08/2016

Guest Lecture on Digital Electronics by Dr. V. Karthikeyan

04/03/2016

Guest Lecture On Power System Analysis by Dr.L.Ramesh

02/03/2016

Guest Lecture on High Voltage Engineering by Er. Nalini (IV Years)

9/23/2016

Guest lecture on HVDC Transmission by Ms.S.Bhuvaneswari

26/02/2016

Guest Lecture on Non- Conventional Energy Sources by Dr. V. Ganesan

10/02/2016

PLC & SCADA, Mr.Kamalakannan, Zigma Industrial Solution

20/08/15

Power Line Carrier Communication , Mrs.Manjula,Asst. Engineer, TNEB

17/07/15

Energy Conservation and Electrical Safety, Mrs.Loganayaki, Asst. Engineer, TNEB

24/07/15

Power System Protection & Switch Gear, Er.Ramesh, AEE, TNEB

03/07/15

Carrier Guidance Program, Mr.Rajesh, CEO, VproV, Bangalore

02/07/15

Cyber Crime on Hacking, Mr. Rahul Tyagi, Lucideus Technology private limited.

04/03/15

Introduction to EMTP-RV Software Power System C/D ALTIOS Consultancy Pvt Ltd.

01/10/14

Science of Personnel Excellence, Mr.Satheesh Kumar, AE, TNEB, Diesel Generator & Training

31/01/14

I Sculpt Myself, Mr. Pugalendi, CEO, I Sculpt Myself.

08/10/13

Cable Fault Location Techniques, Er.M.Thanigaivelu, AEE, TNEB

4/7/2013


Topic

Date

Chief Guest / Speaker

Certified Training Program on Medical Image Processing from

11/03/2020 - 27/03/2020

Mr.Barani Kumar,Centre Head and Mr.Divakar , Engineer from Livewire, Poonamallee ,Chennai

Certified Training Program on Electric Vehicle Design

09/03/2020 – 23/03/2020

TVS, Chennai

Two days Certified Training Program on Real Time Applications in Bio-medical Industry

15/10/2019 – 16/10/2019

Mr.Abdul Rahman, Academic Head, IPCS Automation.

Mr.Rajavel, Technical Head, ChemLogic Solutions Pvt Ltd.

Mr.Vivek

Senior Technical Support Engineer, Live Wire Chennai

Certified Training Program on Power System Protection & Switchgear

02/04/2019, 03/04/2019 & 10/04/2019

Mr. Muruganatham, Engineer, POWERLAB'S INSTRUMENTS Pvt Ltd, Chennai and

Ms. S. Bhuvaneswari,

Asst. Professor/EEE

Dr. M.G.R E & R I

Certified Training Program onIOT Applications in Power Technologies

08/10/2018 – 10/10/2018

Er. Raja ,Training Engineer SANDS Pvt Ltd, SIPCOT Siruseri

Empowerment of Electrical minds

03/10/2018

Senior Electrical Engineer, CADD School

Python Language & Raspberry Pi

21/09/2017 – 22/09/2017

Mr. Ragavel & Team, Cron Crown Technologies Pvt. Ltd., & Ms. Srija/ Yokogawa India Pvt. Ltd. Chennai

Matlab programming

10.3.2017 – 11.3.2017

Mr. Murali Kumar

Enthu Technologies

Embedded System

28-02-17 to 01-03-17

Mr. Murugan & Team,

Vee Eee Technologies Pvt. Ltd.

Industrial Automation

23.8.16-25.8.16

Mr. Rajavel

Chemlogic Solutions

Industrial Automation

23-08-16,24-08-16

& 26-08-16

Mr. P. Mohan, Chemlogic Solutions

"Capacity Building Training on Life Skills"

31.3.2016 - 01-4-2016

Mr. S. Kumaravel

RGNIYD

Energy Audit

12-04-16

Ms. Priyanka Kumari

STTP on Electrical Power Suite using LabVIEW

21.03.16 - 25.03.16

Mr.Bhubaneshwar, National Instruments, Bangalore

Short term course on Electrical Power Suite using LabVIEW

2016-03-21

Mr. Bhuvaneswar, NI, Bangalore

Industrial Automation

30-09-15

Mr. P. Mohan, Chemlogic Solutions

AutoCAD for Electrical Engineers

29.07.15,

31.07.15 & 03.08.15

Mr.Karthikeyan, HSS BIM

Signal Processing Education

20.03.2015

Mr. S. Janardhanam/ Assistant Professor/ECE,College of Engineering

Power System Applications in ETAP

13.03.15 -14.03.15

Mr. Ramachandran, Aditya Electrical Power Systems

Power Electronics Application using LabVIEW

02.03.15 - 06.03.15

Mr.Manimaran, National Instruments, Bangalore

MICROBOTS - 2014

11.09.14 - 12.09.14

Mr.Praveen Ravichandran & Mr. Sowmith
Robominds Technologies, Vishakapatnam.

Under Water Robotics

27 & 28-08-2014

Mr. Sakya Singh Meha Patra, Sakrobotics PVT Ltd, Orissa.

Embedded Systems

21 to 23-08-2014

Mr. S. Selvaraj, SS Technologies.

PLC & SCADA

18 to 20-08-2014

Mr. N. Gopalan & Mr. S. Rajasekaran,
Cartel Automation Pvt. Ltd.

Neural Network, Fuzzy Logic and its Applications

01 & 02-08-2014

Dr. N. Kumarappan, Professor, Dept. of EEE, Annamalai, (IEEE-CIS Chairman).

PATW Chennai-2014

26-07-2014

Mr. M. Vijay Kumar, Vice President (ATT Unit),VolTech,
Dr. Vishwanathan, Prof. Vellankanni Institute of Technology &
Prof. Clement Frennando, SRM

Lime Light - 2014

04-07-2014

Mr. Sai Ram, Mr. Ashish Singh, Mr. Mukush, Diya Founder, Haridwar.

Mastery of Communication Skills

20-02-2014

Mr. S.A. Anand, Founder, SSA Academy, Chennai.

Preparing for the Corporate World

13-02-2014

Mr. Shekhar Sanyal, Country Head, IET India.

Analysis & Design of Electrical Networks

30.09.13 - 01.10.13

Ms. S.T. Rama, Assist. Professor, Dept of EEE, Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute, Maduravoyal, Chennai.

Smart Grid & Integration of Distributed Energy Resources along with Hands on PSCAD Training

19.04.13 -21.04.13

Dr. Shiva Kumar, Dr. Pinaki Mitra & Dr. Soubhik Auddy Senior Engineer, ABB, Chennai.

 

Event Type

Event name

Date

Alumni Interaction

Alumni LectureSeries XXI

18/02/2020

Alumni Interaction

Alumni LectureSeries XX

15/02/2020

Alumni Interaction

Alumni LectureSeries XIX

10/03/2020

Alumni Interaction

Alumni LectureSeries XVIII

20/08/2019

Alumni Interaction

Alumni LectureSeries XVII

25/07/2019

Alumni Interaction

Alumni LectureSeries XVI

05/07/2019

Alumni Interaction

Alumni LectureSeries XV

11/03/2019

Alumni Interaction

AlumniLecture Series XIV

11/03/2019

Alumni Interaction

Alumni LectureSeries XIII

28/02/2019

Alumni Interaction

Alumni LectureSeries XII

29/09/2018

Alumni Interaction

Alumni Lecture Series XI

07/03/2018

Alumni Interaction

Alumni Lecture Series X

17/08/2017

Alumni Interaction

Alumni Lecture Series IX

07/08/2017

Alumni Interaction

Alumni Lecture Series VIII

10/04/2017

Alumni Interaction

Alumni Lecture Series VII

11/04/2017

Alumni Interaction

Alumni Lecture Series VI

02/09/2016

Alumni Interaction

Alumni Lecture Series V

18/02/2016

Alumni Interaction

Alumni Lecture Series IV

04/03/2016

Alumni Interaction

Alumni Lecture Series III

04/03/2016

Event Type

Event name

Date

Technology Talk

Latest Technology

21/02/2020

Technology Talk

Emerging Trends in Engineering Design

27/08/2019

Technology Talk

New Trends in Energy Efficient Electrical Machines

06/02/2019

Technology Talk

A journey on the technology of Metro Railway

26/7/2018

Technology Talk

Power Distribution at Different Industries

09/04/2018

Technology Talk

Latest Technologies of High Efficient Coal Fired Thermal Power Plants

24/08/2017

Technology Talk

Recent Development in Power Sector, Er. S. Arumugam, AEE, TNEB

07/02/2017

Technology Talk

Power Generation and Transmission Protection by Er. S. Ayyadurai, Retired C.E./ T.N.E.B

28/09/2016

Technology Talk

Transmission & Distribution, Er. V. Arumugam, Sr. Engineer, Petrofec Engg Services

11/08/2016

Technology Talk

Power Management by Dr.P. Janakiraman, Ex-Chief Engineer-TNEB

13/04/2016

Technology Talk

Recent Trends in Power Sector, Er. Reghunarayananan, AEE, TNEB

10/03/2016

Acadamic

Year

Date

Place Visited

Year/Semester

Accompanying Staff

2018-2019

14-02-19

Genlite Engineering Pvt. Ltd

III yr/V sem

Dr. Krishnaveni

2017-2018

23-08-17

Sembium Sub-Station

III yr/V sem

Ms. S. Bhuvaneswari

Mr. J. Jayarajan

2016-2017

05-08-16

TANGEDCO NCTPS-I

III yr/V Sem

Er. Bhuvaneswari

Er. Chunchu Rambabu

2016-2017

30-09-16

Arya Hi-tech Power

III yr/V Sem

IV yr/VII Sem

Mr. Ashok Kumar

Mr. Jenish

2016-2017

05-08-16

BSNL, Southern Telecom Region, Chennai

IV yr/VII Sem

Er. Bhuvaneswari

Er. Chunchu Rambabu

Er. Jayarajan

2015-2016

1-10-15

Technocrat Automation

IV yr

Er. Chunchu Rambabu

2014-2015

22-02-15

Thiruverkadu, sub-station

III yr/V Sem

Er. Bhuvaneswari

Er. Manivanan

2013-2014

27-02-14

Koyambedu sub-station

III yr/V Sem

Er. Chunchu Rambabu

Er. Jayarajan



Events Photo Collections