INTRODUCTION

This department was established in 1988. It was accredited in 2002 by the NBA and awarded B-grade. The ECE department has had excellent academic progress over the past one decade with highly motivated students and well qualified faculty members. All the programs of ECE department have been approved by NAAC and UGC. The department has research scholars actively working in different emerging research areas.
 

VISION

To create centers of excellence in evolving core areas of ECE and effectively respond to skills in demand in the industry, R&D organizations and professional commitment that prepare them for higher education. To emerge as a premier center of technology development using open source tools.
 

MISSION

To produce highly motivated, technical competent, morally strong graduates with deep roots in our culture and with adaptive respond to global challenges.
 

QUALITY POLICY

Learn, teach and validated procedures with transparency.

 

PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES (PEOs)

  • PEO-1 Preparation: To prepare students to excel in higher education programs and succeed in industry / technical / academic profession through globally acceptable education

  • PEO-2 Core Competencies: To be Well-trained in the fundamental concepts of Electronics and communication engineering and be able to continue their professional development throughout their careers.
  • PEO-3 Breadth: To be able to successfully achieve good scientific and engineering breadth so as to enable students to comprehend, analyze, design, and create novel products to solve real life problems.
  • PEO-4 Professionalism: To inculcate effective communication skills and team work so as to be capable of functioning responsibly in diverse environments.
  • PEO-5 Learning Environment: To provide an ample facilities to use the modern design tools and analysis and practice in dependent, interactive and lifelong learning.

Courses

INFRASTRUCTURE

LABORATORIES

  • Communication Engineering Lab
  • Circuits and Devices Lab
  • Microprocessor Lab
  • Linear and Digital Integrated Circuits Lab
  • Digital Simulation and Signal Processing Lab
  • VLSI and Embedded Systems Lab
  • Microwave and Optical Communication Lab

Software

1. Xilinx for VHDL / VERILOG
2. Code Composer Studio for DSP Simulation
3. MPL Lab for Microcontroller programming
4. PLC Simulator
5. EDWIN XP for Circuit and PCB Simulation
6. MAT Lab software
 

DEPARTMENT LIBRARY

The Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering has a Library with 1000 Books under 350 Titles.



RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT

Research Scholars

S.No Research Scholar Name Reg. No. Supervisor Name
1 Mr. Aswatha .A.R ECE 04 D001 Dr. T. Basavaraju
2 Ms. Keshaveni .N ECE 04 D002 Dr. K.S. Gurumurthy
3 T. Krishnaswamy ECE 04 D003 Dr. R.S. Rajesh
4 Mr. Mahalinga .V Mandi ECE 04 D004 Dr. K.N. Hari Bhat
5 Mrs. M.B. Meenavathi ECE 04 D005 Dr. K. Rajesh
6 Mr. Ramesh .S ECE 04 D007 Dr. K.N. Hari Bhat
7 Santhi.N ECE 04 D008 DR. K. Ramar
8 Ms. Sumithra Devi K.A ECE 04 D009 Dr. Annamma Abraham
9 Vijaya Prakash A M ECE 04 D010 Dr. K. S. Gurumurthy
10 Y. Rajasree Rao ECE 05 D 001 Dr. N. R. Alamelu
11 B. Rajan ECE 05 D002 Dr. S. Ravi
12 M. Saravanan ECE 05 D003 Dr. S. Ravi
13 Mr. Essaki Muthu ECE 05 D004 Dr. R.M.O. Gemson
14 Shashi Kumar. D.R. ECE 05 D007 Dr. B. Suryanarayana Adiga
15 Ms. Shekaina .J ECE 05 D008 Dr. T. Jaya singh
16 Mr. Suresh .D ECE 05 D009 Dr. D.S. Ramakrishna
17 Mr. Venugopal .N ECE 05 D010 Dr. Suryanarayana Adiga/Dr. S. Ramachandran
18 Mr. Viswanath .T.S, ECE 05 D011 Dr. Subhash S Kulkarni
19 Malathi. B.N ECE 05 D012 Dr. M. Nagaraj
20 Mrs. Rekha.K.R ECE 05 D013 Dr. B.S.Nagabhushana
21 Mr. Kurian.M.Z. ECE 05 D015 Dr. A. S. Manjunatha
22 Mr. Suraiya Tarannum ECE 05 D016 Dr. Venugopal K. Raju
23 Prashanth.H.S. ECE 05 D017 Dr. Shashidhra.H.L.
24 D.N. Krishnakumar ECE 05 D018 Dr. M. Nagaraj
25 Swarna Jyothi.L ECE 05 D019 Dr. A.S. Manjunatha/ T. Jayasingh
26 Bhavikatti. A.M. ECE 05 D020 Dr. Subhash S Kulkarni
27 C. Keshava Murthy ECE 05 D021 Dr. R. Ramakrishna
28 Prabhakar Mishra ECE 05 D022 Dr.H.N. Shankar
29 Madhuri S. Kulkarni ECE 05 D023 Dr. C.N.S. Moorthy
30 Mr. K. Natarajan ECE 06 D001 Dr. K. Ravi
31 Mrs. G. Shubha ECE 06 D002 Dr. Shambhu K. Sastry
32 Ms. T.O. Geetha rani ECE 06 D003 Dr. C.S.Sridhar
33 Mrs. C. Prabhavathi ECE 06 D004 Dr. C.S. Sridhar
34 Mr. B. Sudarshan ECE 06 D005 Dr. C.S. Sridhar
35 Mr. Y. S. Ravi Kumar ECE 06 D006 Dr. Shambhu K. Sastry/K.S.Gurumurthy
36 Mr. Shobha S. Goudar ECE 06 D007 Dr. Shambhu K. Sastry/K.N.Bhat
37 Mrs. B.N. Shashikala ECE 06 D008 Dr. Nagabhushana
38 K.S. Subrahmanya Gouri Sankar Korla ECE 07 D001 Dr. S. Ravi
39 Pachara Venkateswara Rao ECE 07 D002 Dr. S. Ravi
40 L.C. Siddanna Gowd ECE 07 D003 Dr. V. Krishnamoorthy
41 Ravi Shankar Chandu ECE 07 D004 Dr. V. Krishnamoorthy
42 Dilip Thomas ECE 07 D005 Dr. K.S.M. Paniker
43 Krishnakumar.N.J. ECE 07 D006 Dr.Nagaraj
44 G. Indhumathi ECE 07 D007 Dr. K.V. Ramakrishnan
45 G. Saravana Kumar ECE 07 D008 Dr. S. Ravi
46 T.S. Arulananth ECE 07 D009 Dr. T. Jeyasingh
47 Mrs. Mary Joans.S ECE 07 D010 Dr. R.Chinnadurai/Dr.R.Ananda Natarajan
48 S. Devi EC 08 D001 Dr. N. Vasudevan
49 A. Selvarani EC 08 D002 Dr. N. Vasudevan
50 Shaik Umar Faruq EC 08 D003 Dr. P. Subbaiah
51 S. Arul EC 09 D001 Dr. S. Ravi
52 Y. Jeya Shiniha EC 09 D002 Dr. T. Jayanthy
53 S. Arun(Discontute) EC 09 D003 Dr. P. Subbaiah
54 Podugu Srinivasan EC 09 D004 Dr.P. Subbaiah
55 P.Karthick EC 09 D005 Dr.P.Subbaiah/S.Ravi
56 U.JayaLatsumi EC 09 D006 Dr.S.Ravi
57 Leones Sherwin Vimal raj EC 09 D007 Dr.P.Subbaiah
58 Jayachandra Bensam.J EC10D001 Dr.B.Justus Rabi
59 Srikrishnan.A EC10D002 Dr.B.Justus Rabi
60 S.V.Tresa Sangeetha EC10D003 Dr.S.Ravi

.


AWARDS & ACHIEVEMENTS


 
  • TAMILNADU STATE GOVERNMENT, DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY adopted the project "Call Diversion to a mobile phone from a dead land line� accomplished by Raja Mohammed, Rangarao, Sathyamoorthy.
  • Amit Kumar Choubey and ravi raushan have successfully completed their internship at fxxc, Beijing , china 2005-06.
  • Vivek Chandra and Veer Vikram presented a paper on " NXT Gen Networks� at Shanghai at the WORLD ENGINEERS CONVENTION, China.
  • Sameer R. Blaggan and Vivek Chandra were selected to undergo a three month training programme at DYNAMIC ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGIES , Kuala Lumpur.
  • P.N. Kadappan presented a paper on " Low cost Tsunami Detector using variations in the channel � in the NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON SIGNALS, SYSTEMS AND COMMUNICATION (NCSSC-2005) organized by Dept.of ECE , CEG, Anna University.
  • R. Rampriya and N. Thaiyalambika presented a paper on " Swift Data Transfer Via Optic Fibers � at the INSTITUTE OF ELECTRONICS AND TELE-COMMUNICATION ENGINEERS, Ahmedabad.
  • Mohan Veerabadra Prasad and Madhumitha Ramani presented a paper on "Security Mechanisms For Mobile Agents� at SRI VIDYANIKETAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE , AP.
  • Ravi Raushan and Amit Kumar Chaubey, presented a paper on "Peripheral Component Interface based on Data Acquisition System� at Las Vegas , USA at the IEEE Multi-Conference 2005
  • Ravi Raushan and Amit Kumar Chaubey , presented a paper on "industrial solid waste treatment� at Jordan International Chemical Engg Conf- V. Jordan.
  • Ravi Raushan ,Amit Kumar Chaubey and v. Manoj kumar has presented paper in embedded system as a open control platform in hydrababd international conference jan 2006
  • Ravi Raushan, Amit Kumar Chaubey and v. Manoj kumar has presented paper on high speed data acquisition system design in IEEE sponsored conference in harbin , china.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ASSOCIATIONS & ACTIVITIES
 
This department was established in 1988. It was accredited in 2002 by the NBA and awarded B-grade. The ECE department has had excellent academic progress over the past one decade with highly motivated students and well qualified faculty members. All the programs of ECE department have been approved by NAAC and UGC. The department has research scholars actively working in different emerging research areas.