Introduction


Mechanical Engineering Department is in existence since 1988, right from the inception of Dr. M.G.R. Engineering College. The department has qualified and experienced faculty members; many of them are with Ph.D. degree. The faculty members actively engage in research and constantly publish papers in International and National Journals. The department regularly organizes technical workshops for the faculty members to expose them to emerging areas. The department has state-of-the art facilities for various laboratories, department library and classrooms to support e-learning. Guest lectures and industrial visits are periodically arranged for the students to supplement their curriculum. B.Tech – Mechanical Engineering program is accredited by National Board of Accreditation.


The department has research projects funded by ISRO – VSSC, Coir Board (Central Coir Research Institute), and AnabondPvt Ltd for conducting research in Design and Analysis of Collapsible Mandrel System for Solid Propellant Casting, Development of coir Processing Machinery and Development of Laser Holographic Interferometry System.


Department of Mechanical Engineering at Dr.M.G.R Research Institute offers courses both at undergraduate and graduate levels. The department also offers Doctoral Programs in the field of Mechanical engineering.


Vision

  • To educate, nurture and motivate the upcoming Engineering professionals with moral and ethical values to become a committed punctilious Engineers to the Nation.

Mission

  • M1: Providing quality education through well-structured curricula supplemented with practical training, guest lectures by eminent professionals, field visits to leading industries and also in- plant training.
  • M2: Enhancing skills through faculty development programmes.

  • M3: Providing ambience for innovative projects and extra-curricular activities

  • M4: Equipping the department with contemporary infra-structure and the state of art R&D centre to cater to the needs of research scholars and industries

  • M5: Providing training to students in emerging areas like robotics and CAD/CAM.

  • M6: Nurturing students having creative ideas to adopt innovative projects which can be subsequently commercialized.

Programme Educational Objectives (PEO)

  • Graduates will learn and utilize the basics of science and Mechanical Engineering knowledge to excel in their Industrial, Academic, Research and entrepreneurship career.
  • Graduates will contribute to the society as technically educated, ethical and responsible citizens with proven expertise.
  • Graduates will fulfill their goals with thrive to pursue lifelong learning with creativity and innovation.

Programme Outcomes (POs)

  • Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
  • Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.

  • Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.

  • Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.

  • Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.

  • The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.

  • Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.

  • Ethics:Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.

  • Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multi-disciplinary settings.

  • Communication:Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.

  • Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multi-disciplinary environments.

  • Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

Programme Specific Outcomes (PSO)

  • Achieve excellence in Product Design, Thermal and Manufacturing systems by acquiring knowledge in Mathematics and Basic sciences.
  • Gain Knowledge and Technical skill in the Emerging Technologies in tune with Industry 4.0 and exposure to Manufacturing industries through internships and Industrial projects.
  • Ability to create; develop new products through creativity & Innovation and to become technocrats and entrepreneur.
  • Apply Interdisciplinary knowledge and skill to analyze and solve Engineering problem and will fit into any Industry.
B.Tech - Mechanical Engineering – in collaboration with SIEMENS

The Department of Mechanical Engineering proudly announces an innovative; industry integrated 4 Year B.Tech -Mechanical Engineering –in collaboration with SIEMENS.

The objective of this program is to enable the students to use the industrial standards in design, simulation, manufacturing and application of software tools in these areas. Students of this program will get SIEMENS certification along with a B.Tech Degree in Mechanical Engineering.

This Program is designed in tune with industrial needs and makes the students Industry ready by the end of the course. In this program students will be exposed to real time implementation of design practices by SIEMENS as a part of INDUSTRY 4.0.

The following modules are offered by SIEMENS:
  • Module I: CAD Fundamental Processes - NX CAD
This module covers the basics of Engineering graphics & Design and Machine Drawing practice using Software.
  • Module II: CAD Advanced Processes - NX CAD
This module covers the advanced Machine drawing practice using NX CAD Software.
  • Module III: TECNOMATIX - Process Simulate Standalone Basic Robotic Simulation
This covers the basics and simulation of Robotics and Automation in Production Line.
  • Module IV: TECNOMATIX – Factory CAD
This covers basics and simulation of Plant Layout and Material Handling.
  • Module V: TECNOMATIX – Plant Simulation Basics, Methods and Strategies
This covers the basics, modelling and analysis of production line based on integrated manufacturing.

B.Tech Automobile Engineering

The Department of Automobile Engineering was established in the year 2017 with undergraduate Programme in Automobile engineering in 2017. The Department is well equipped with Laboratories like Automotive Engine components lab, Automotive Chassis components Lab, Automotive fuel testing and lubricants lab, Automotive electrical and electronics lab, automotive simulation lab, CAD & CAE lab, Fuel cell Lab. The software package available in the department include Solid works, CATIA, ANSYS for the faculty and aspiring students to pursue their research and project work. Besides the academic activities, the department further encourages professional activity of the staff and students through the SAE INDIA Collegiate Club and it conducts many guest lectures by eminent personalities from academics and industries.


B.Tech Robotics and Automation Engineering


The Under Graduate programme (B.Tech in Robotics and Automation engineering) was established on the year 2018.It was established to meet the growing demand of well trained engineers in the field of Industrial Automation. Robotics and Automation is an interdisciplinary course which includes basic knowledge of Mechanical, Electrical and Computer Science. Robotics and automation is a specialised engineering branch that provides in-depth knowledge in the areas concerning electro-mechanics, robotic sensors, automatic system and artificial intelligence. The course also deals with designing robots, maintaining them, developing new applications and research in the automation system.


Robotics and Automation is headed by Dr.Ganesan. M (Head of the Department Mechanical engineering), Faculty of Engineering and Technology.

  • The Institute acquired the Deemed University status in the year 2003.
  • The University accredited by NAAC with A grade in the year 2016.
  • The University has been accorded with Graded Autonomy Status by MHRD during 2018.

Vision

  • To educate, nurture and motivate the upcoming Engineering professionals with moral and ethical values to become a committed punctilious Engineers and to succeed in the field of Robotics and Automation.

Mission

  • M1: Providing quality education through well-structured curriculum supplemented with practical training, guest lectures by eminent professionals.
  • M2: Enhancing skills through faculty development programme.
  • M3: Providing ambience for innovative projects and extra-curricular activities.
  • M4: Equipping the department with contemporary infra-structure and the state of art R&D centre to cater to the needs of research scholars and industries.
  • M5: Providing training to students in emerging areas like Artificial Intelligence.
  • M6: Nurturing students having creative ideas to adopt innovative projects which can be subsequently commercialized.

Program Overview

The increased demand of current industry for efficiencies and safety has led to a greater need for professionals with an added expertise in the field of ‘Robotics & Automation’. Robotics & Automation combines design, construction, operation, and application of robots coupled with computer based control systems, sensory feedback, and information processing. The design of a robotic system puts together principles of electronic engineering, mechanical engineering and computer engineering.


Industry 4.0 concerns the transformation of industrial processes through the integration of modern technologies such as Robotics, sensors, communication, computational processing. Technologies such as Cyber Physical Systems (CPS), Internet of Things (IoT), Cloud Computing, Machine Learning, and Data Analytics are considered to be the different drivers necessary for the transformation.


A B.Tech specialization with Robotics & Automation Engineering will enable students to serve the Industry requirement for implementation of new and smart technologies covering methods of synthesis, analysis & optimization of newer robots and mechanisms. The initial job functions in the field include- Robotics Engineer, Robotics Wielding, Mobile Robotics, 3D Robotics, and Robotics Engineer at E-commerce Giants amongst others. Immediate & long term employment opportunities exist in the fields like industrial automation, manufacturing, agriculture, mining, aerospace, healthcare and defence. Also this field finds applications in the regular streams like mechanical systems/design engineering, electronics systems engineering and control systems engineering.


Placement

There are various companies recruit students from our institute ranging from core companies. Graduates of Robotics and Automation Engineering can get placement into SIEMENS , BOSCH, ABB, TVS, TCS, WIPRO & various other companies.


Programmes offered by the Department

UG Programmes(Full time & Part Time)

B.Tech – Mechanical Engineering (4 Years)

B.Tech– Mechanical Engineering – in collaboration with SIEMENS (4 Years)

B.Tech – Automobile Engineering (4 Years)

B.Tech – Robotics and Automation (4 Years)

B.Voc(Production Technology) – (3years  for +2 Pass and 5 Years for 10th Pass)

D.Voc(Industrial Tool Engineering)-(1 year  for +2 pass and 3 years for 10th Pass)


PG Programmes((Full time & Part Time)

M.Tech Design Engineering

M.Tech CAD/CAM

M.Tech Energy Engineering

M.Tech Industrial Engineering

M.Tech Thermal Engineering

M.Tech Automotive Engineering

M.Tech Bio Mechanical Engineering


Research Programmes

M.S. (Research)

Ph.D.(Full Time/Part Time)


AICTE Approval status


Program

Specialization

Year  of starting

Accreditation Status

B.Tech

Mechanical Engineering

1988

AICTE

M.Tech

Industrial Engineering

2002

AICTE

M.Tech

Design Engineering

2002

AICTE

M.Tech

CAD/CAM

2002

AICTE

M.Tech

Energy Engineering

2002

AICTE

B.Tech

Automobile Engineering

2017

AICTE

B.Tech

Robotics & Automation

2018

AICTE


Programs Offered


Infrastructure
Mechanical Engineering has excellent infrastructure facilities matching developments in technology.

Laboratories - Department of Mechanical Engineering


The department of mechanical engineering has a complete range of specialized laboratories with up-to-date equipment for teaching and research. Laboratories provide an environment for students to reinforce their understanding of the fundamental principles of Mechanical Engineering and apply that knowledge through hands-on learning using current technology. The following are the laboratories in this department.

List of Equipments
  • Foundry Equipment

  • Welding Rectifier(250 amp & 400 amp

List of Experiments

Foundry

  • Study of tools and equipment

  • Preparation of Green sand moulds for Flange, Gear,V-grooved pulley etc.

Welding

  • Study of tools and equipment.

  • Electric arc welding exercises – lap joint – Butt joint – Fillet joint – Tee joint

  • Gas welding and gas cutting – Template cutting


Metallurgy laboratory is equipped with disc polishing machine, sample preparation machine, microscopes to study the structure of mild steel, aluminium and copper samples. It is also equipped with 400X inverted microscope with camera to store the micro structure of the components in computer.

List of Major Equipment

  • Microscope

  • Linisher

  • Disc polisher machine

  • Muffle furnace

  • Jomny end quench apparatus

List of Experiments

  • Introduction to Metallurgy

  • Iron Carbon diagram

  • Time Temperature Transformation (TTT) Diagram

  • Preparation of Specimen for Microscopic Analysis

  • Specimen identification by microscopic Analysis ( High speed steel)

  • Specimen identification by microscopic Analysis ( Spheroidal Grey cast Iron)

  • Specimen identification by microscopic Analysis (Grey cast Iron)

  • Specimen identification by microscopic Analysis ( Malleable cast iron)

  • Specimen identification by microscopic Analysis ( Brass)

  • Hardening of Steel


The Fluid Mechanics and machinery Laboratory consists of flow measurement devices, head loss measurement in pipe flow, hydraulic pumps and turbines. The students will experimentally demonstrate the knowledge gained from fluid mechanics. The students are encouraged to operate the experimental test rig to know the operational procedures and to familiarize the working principle with performance calculations.

List of Major Equipment

  • Orifice Meter

  • Centrifugal Pump

  • Pipe Friction

  • Venturimeter

  • Reciprocating Pump

  • Gear oil Pump

  • Bernoulli’s Apparatus

  • Francis Turbine

  • Kaplan Turbine

  • Pelton Wheel

List of Experiments

  • Francis Turbine

  • Kaplan Turbine

  • Pelton Wheel

  • Calibration of venturimeter

  • Calibration of orifice meter

  • Head loss of flow through circular pipes

  • Minor losses of flow through pipes

  • Hydraulic coefficients for flow through an orifice

  • Constant head test on Pelton turbine

  • Constant head test on Francis turbine

  • Constant speed test on Kaplan turbine

  • Constant head test on Kaplan turbine

  • Performance test on centrifugal pump

  • Performance test on reciprocating pump

  • Performance test on gear pump

  • Performance test on multistage pump


The Heat Transfer lab consists of experimental set up with high class research facilities. This lab course is primarily being offered to Mechanical Engineering Students to make them understand the principles ofI.C engines, Performance test of cylinder and diesel engines etc

List of Major Equipment

  • Boiler setup and steam turbine setup

  • IC engine models

  • Valve timing setup

  • Port timing setup

  • Twin cylinder diesel engine test rig with break dynamometer

  • Single cylinder four stroke petrol engine test rig with break dynamometer

  • Single cylinder four stroke diesel engine test rig with break dynamometer

  • Four stroke four cylinder petrol engine test rig for Morse test Orifice meter

List of Experiments

  • Retardation test On Four Stroke Single Cylinder Diesel Engine with Proney Brake

  • Morse Test On Four Stroke Four Cylinder Petrol Engine with Hydraulic Dynamometer

  • Performance Test on Four Stroke Single Cylinder Diesel Engine with Eddy Current Dynamometer

  • Performance Test on Four Stroke Single Cylinder Diesel Engine with Eddy Current Dynamometer

  • Performance Test on Four Stroke Single Cylinder Diesel Engine with Rope Brake

  • Performance Test on Four Stroke Single Cylinder Petrol Engine with Ac Generator

  • Heat Balance Test on Four Stroke Single Cylinder Diesel Engine with Rope Brake

  • Performance Test on Four Stroke Single Cylinder Petrol Engine with Eddy Current Dynamometer

  • Performance Test on Four Stroke Twin Cylinder Diesel Engine with Rheostat

  • Performance Test on Four Stroke Single Cylinder Diesel Engine with Rheostat

  • Emission Test on Petrol and Diesel Engines Using Exhaust Gas Analyzer


The Heat Transfer lab consists of 15experimental set ups with high class research facilities. This lab course is primarily being offered to Mechanical Engineering Students to make them understand the principles of i.e. conduction, convection, Radiation boiling and Condensation modes of heat transfer and principles of Refrigeration and Air Conditioning.

List of Major Equipment

  • Vapor compression refrigeration system.

  • Air conditioner

  • constant speed air blower

  • Reciprocating air compressor.

  • Flash point and fire point apparatus.

  • Red wood viscometer.

  • Say bolt viscometer.

  • Emissivity

  • Stefan Boltzmann apparatus.

  • PIN-FIN apparatus.

  • Parallel flow and counter flow heat exchanger.

  • Boiling and condensation heat transfer.

List of Experiments

  • Finding The Viscosity Of A Given Oil Using Redwood Viscometer

  • Finding The Viscosity Of A Given Oil Using Saybolt Viscometer

  • Finding The Flash And Fire Point Of Given Oil Using Flash And Fire Point - Pensky Martin Apparatus

  • Finding The Cop Of vapor Compression Refrigeration System

  • Finding The Cop Of air Conditioning System

  • Performance Test On A Constant Air Blower

  • Performance Test On A Two Stage Reciprocating Air Compressor

  • Finding The Thermal Conductivity Of Composite Wall Apparatus

  • Finding The Thermal Conductivity Composite Wall Apparatus

  • Finding The Emissivity Of A Grey Body Using Emissivity Apparatus

  • Finding The Effectiveness Of Parallel Flow Counter Flow Heat Exchanger

  • Finding The S Stefan Boltzmann Constant Using The Stefan Boltzmann Apparatus

  • Study Of Drop Wise And Film Condensation

  • Finding The Thermal Conductivity Of A Metal Bar Using Thermal Conductivity Of Metal Bar Apparatus

  • Finding The Thermal Conductivity of An Insulating Power Using thermal Conductivity Insulating Powder Apparatus

 


The machine shop of the department provides the necessary exposure to the different machining processes. The facilities available here include various types of lathes, shaping, grinding, planning, slotting, and milling machines. Different short-term courses are organized on the various machining processes.

List of Major Equipment

  • Lathe

  • Drilling machine

  • Milling machine

  • Slotting machine

  • Cylindrical grinding machine

  • Surface grinding machine

  • Gear hobbing Machine

List of Exercises

  • Step Turning

  • Taper Turning

  • Thread cutting

  • Eccentric Turning

  • Drilling and Boring in lathe

  • Drilling & Tapping

  • Shaping

  • Surface Grinding

  • Cylindrical Grinding

  • Gear Hobbing

  • Milling of spur gear

  • Slotting keyways



Demonstrating the basic principles in the area of strength and mechanics of materials and structural analysis to the undergraduate students through a series of experiments is the objective of the strength of materials lab. Measuring the properties of the materials such as impact strength, tensile strength, compressive strength, hardness, ductility are conducted in the lab.

List of Major Equipment

  • Universal testing machine

  • Torsion testing machine

  • Beam Apparatus

  • Rockwell testing machine

  • Brinell testing machine

  • Impact testing machine

  • Spring testing machine

List of Experiments

  • Tension test

  • Torsion test

  • Hardness test

  • Spring test

  • Compression test

  • Impact test

  • Shear test


The lab is fully equipped with the latest CNC machines and latest CAD / CAM /CAE software covering computer aided design, analysis and manufacturing fields. The lab has the finest blend of the world's leading software which include CATIA, Auto CAD, ANSYS, Pro-E, Solid Works etc.

CAD lab is equipped with software like AUTOCAD, CATIA, Solidworks and ANSYS. CAM lab also provides opportunity to learn Programming of various machining operations in CNC machines.

List of Software and hardware

  • Intel Core i5 Processor Computer – 100 no’s

  • CNC trainer lathe machine with simulation software

  • CNC trainer milling machine with simulation software

  • CNC trainer simulation software MTAB off line Simulation Package

  • Solid works Educational Edition -60 users license

  • CATIA V5 R19, Academic package- 30 user license

  • Ansys –Academic Teaching intro version -25 user license

  • 3 KVA servo stabilizer

List of Experiments

  • 2D modeling using AUTOCAD

  • 3D modeling using AUTOCAD

  • 2D modeling using CATIA

  • 3D modeling using CATIA

  • Simulation using ANSYS

  • Structural analysis using ANSYS (2D)

  • Thermal analysis using ANSYS (2D and 3D

  • CNC turning- programming simulation

  • CNC milling

  • CNC programming and simulation using CNC train



The automation lab of the department provides the necessary exposure to the different industrial automation processes to enhance the employability by providing facilities for carry out research in the area of Mechatronics and Industrial Automation.

The PLC software is used to develop various logic programs. The knowledge what the students gain during the course of study will be useful in design the PLC program for an industrial/ other automation applications

List of Major Equipment

  • Multi process trainer

  • PLC

  • Perforated metal revolving chair with tilting and hydraulic adjustment

  • Basic electro pneumatic with PLC trainer kit

  • Basic pneumatic trainer kit

  • Flow/Temperature/Pressure process control trainer kit

  • Hybrid controller based AC and DC drives

List of software

  • Automation Studio


Metrology Lab in our department is equipped with various measuring instruments, gauges and measuring machines

List of Major Equipment

  • Vernier Caliper

  • Vernier height gauge

  • Sine bar

  • Bevel protractor

  • Profile projector

  • Vernier depth gauge

  • Gear tooth vernier

  • Micrometer

  • Microscope

  • Auto collimator

List of Experiments

  • Measurement of Dimensions using Vernier Height Gauge

  • Measurement of Dimensions using Depth Micrometer

  • Measurement of Gear Nomenclature using Gear Tooth Vernier

  • Angular Measurement using Vernier Height Gauge and Sine Bar

  • Angular Measurement using Sine Bar, Slip Gauge and Dial Gauge

  • Thread Measurement using Profile Projector

  • Measurement of Dimensions using Tool Makers Microscope

  • Angular measurement for Bevel Protractor

  • Calibration of Dial Gauge using Slip Gauge

  • Flatness of given work piece using Auto collimator


Steam lab has a facility of boiler and turbine setup

List of equipment

  • Steam Power plant



Laboratories - Department of Automobile Engineering


The Automobile Engineering has excellent infrastructure facilities matching developments in technology. The Automobile Engineering Department has the following Laboratory facilities.


  • Vehicle complete Chassis with Mechanism
  • Cut Section Working Model of LCV Chassis
  • Front & Rear Axle
  • Differential Unit
  • Centrifugal Clutch
  • Synchromesh Gear Box
  • Steering System

  • 4 Stroke Multi-Cylinder Petrol Engine
  • 4 Stroke Multi-Cylinder Diesel Engine
  • 2 stroke Engine
  • Working  Model of  Diesel engine Fuel systems
  • Demo Model of Petrol Engine Fuel systems

  • Test bench to calibrate and benchmark the automotive accessories
  • Equipments to check all automotive electrical appliances
  • Battery Charger
  • Battery  12 V
  • Automotive Electrical Wiring system
  • Digital & Analog Multimeter
  • Starter Motor
  • Ignition Coil Tester
  • Spark Plug Tester

  • Ignition System Fault Diagnosis
  • RTD, LVDT, Load Cell
  • 8085 Micro Processor trainer Kit
  • 8051 Micro Controller trainer kit
  • Ashok Leyland Chassis

  • Ramsbottom Carbon Residue Apparatus
  • Ash Content Apparatus
  • Bomb Calorimeter Apparatus
  • Junkers Calorimeter
  • Saybolt Viscometer
  • Redwood Viscometer
  • Cloud and Pour Point Apparatus
  • Ables flash point (manual)
  • Ables flash point (Refrigerated)
  • Copper Strip Corrosion Test
  • Flash and fire point open cup
  • ASTM Distillation test
  • RVP test
  • Aniline Point Apparatus
  • Mechanical Penetration test

Hardware Details;
  • SERVER Intel xenon processor 3 GHz = 1 no
  • 4 GB RAM, 160 GB HDD, 17inch TFT monitor
  • Intel core2 quad processor 2.83 GHz = 1no
  • 4 GB RAM, 160 GB HDD, 19inch LCD monitor
  • Intel Pentium dual core processor 2.8 GHz = 10nos
  • 4 GB RAM, 160 GB HDD, 17inch TFT monitor
  • Intel Pentium dual core processor 2.8 GHz = 10nos
  • 2 GB RAM, 160 GB HDD, 17inch TFT monitor
  • Intel core i3 processor 2.93 GHz = 23nos

CAD Software:

  • Software available: AutoCAD, Solidworks.Catia V5

Additional software available:
  • Ansys 12.0
Operating Systems Available :
  • Windows
  • windows XP Professional
  • windows 7

Research Facilities


The following facilities are available at various labs of our department for doing Research Projects

  • Engine Management System facility with AVL Exhaust Gas Analyzer and AVL Smoke Meter.
  • Vibration and Noise Analyzer
      AVL Exhaust gas Analyzer                                         Multi fuel Variable Compression Ratio Engine

AVL Smoke Meter                                           FFT Analyzer

Department Library

In addition to the Central Library, a well-equipped departmental library is functioning in the department catering to the needs of the faculty and students with a seating capacity of 20.The Library maintains an excellent collection of data books, occasional papers and other documents/materials. The Library has a well equipped facility for reading.The stock details are as follows

Total Number of books available in the Department Library:Titles: 350

Volume: 1080

No. of Journals : 10


Smart Class Room

A well equipped Smart class room with projector with AV and internet Facilities


Research & Development

Research Activities

Following are the Thrust areas in which Research activities are going on in our department.

  • Visual computing of depth in 2-D Images and its applications in Engineering Graphics.

  • Alternate Refrigerants.

  • Piezo-Thermo Elastic Composite Shells.

  • Contact mechanics of stranded cables.

  • Meta-Heuristics applications on scheduling.

  • Condition Monitoring of I.C Engines.

  • Alternate Fuels.

  • Reduction of Cold Start Emissions.

Following are the research oriented in-house projects done by the students of the department.

  • Hybrid Automobile.

  • The performance of diesel engine using waste cooking oil.

  • The performance of air conditioner at different RH values.

  • The performance of boiler with exhaust gas recirculation and pre-heater.

  • Economical Air conditioner.

  • Design and Fabrication of Ornithopters.

  • The performance of Diesel Engine using Alternate Fuels.

  • Reduction of Cold Start Emissions.

Academic Research

  • Research Facilities

  • Dynamic Balancing Machine

  • Engine Management System facility with AVL Exhaust Gas Analyzer

  • Bio Diesel plant system.

  • Setup for making natural/synthetic fiber composites through Hand Laying technique.

  • AVL Smoke Meter

  • Five numbers of mould plate for composite manufacturing.

  • FFT Analyzer

  • Exhaust Gas Analyzer

  • Vibration and Noise Analyzer with LABVIEW Software

  • Feast E-Yantra Design Software

  • Data Acquisition System

Sponsored Research & Consultancy Projects

Sponsored Research


S. No.

Project Title

Funding Agency

Investigator

Date of Sanction

Amount

(Lakhs)

Central Govt./State Govt./Private

Date of Completion of the Project

1

Design and Analysis of Collapsible Mandrel System for Solid Propellant Casting of 1m Diameter Test Motor – A Near Subscale of S200 Motor

ISRO - VSSC

Dr. P. Palanisamy,

Dr. K. R. Vijayakumar,

Mr. J. Jayaseelan

23/2/2016

(2016-2018)

21.49

Central Govt.

Preparing Prototype

2

Development of coir ProcessingMachinery for Spinning of Fine Quality of Coir Yarn of Uniform Thickness and Reduced Hairiness

Coir Board(Central Coir Research Institute)

Dr. P. Palanisamy

13/06/2017

299

Central Govt.

WIP as per project schedule( received94 lakhs)

 

Consultancy Project


S. No.

Project Title

Funding Agency

Investigator

Date of Sanction

Amount Sanctioned

Central Govt./State Govt./Private

Current Status

1

Design and Development of Laser Holographic Interferometry System with Digital Image Processing for Testing of Adhesive Joints

Anabond Pvt Ltd

Dr. P.S. Mani

Dr. P. Palanisamy,

Dr. K. R. Vijayakumar,

Mr. J. Jayaseelan

28/10/2015

(2015-2016)

5.00 lakhs

Private

Digital Holography on Process

2

Formulation of New Hot Melt Adhesive

DHPL, Thirumazhisal, Chennai

Dr. N. Ethiraj,Dr. K.R. Vijayakumar,Dr.J. Jayaseelan,Mr.T. Sivabalan

11/2/2017

(2016-2018)

1.08 Lakhs

private

WIP as per project schedule( received 54,000)

3

Development of Polyurethane or Equivalent Flexible Base Material for Hair Extension Applications

DHPL, Thirumazhisal, Chennai

Dr. N. Ethiraj,Dr. K.R. Vijayakumar,Dr.J. Jayaseelan,Mr.T. Sivabalan

08/01/2018

(2017-2018)

3.40 Lakhs

private

WIP as per project schedule( received 1,02,000)

 


Alumni


S.No.

Name of Alumni

Name of Company

Address of Company

Contact No.

Products/Service

Graduation Year

1

Mr. James

M/s IRJ Precision Tools

61. Subramanian Nagar Main Road, Morai, Ambattur, Chennai-600055

8939597949

Tools Manufacturing

2010

2

Mr. Vivek

M/s Glo Broadband

M/s Glo Broadband(Wifi),

612A, Opposite to Town Bus Stand, First Floor, Kovilpatti, Tamilnadu

9965503327

Internet Service

2010

3

Mr. Rajasekar

M/s Standard Patterns

No.1A, Thanikachalam Lane, Old Washermenpet, Chennai - 600021

9444267091

Foundry

2011

4

Mr. Mukesh Raja

M/s Annai Appliances Mfg. Pvt. Ltd.

635/Part2., Chettipalayam Main Road, Eachanari, Coimbatore - 641021

9894177266

Home Appliance Mfg.

2010

5

Mr. Aswin

M/s Alfa Zone Technologies Pvt. Ltd.

38/21, GPH Road, Vellore – 632001

9047039579

Design

2010

6

Mr. Siva Shankar

M/s Aptest NDT

Services

3E-6, DABC Mithulam, Mogappair West, Nolumbur, Chennai-600095

9944412370

NDT

2011

7

Mr. Karthikeyan M.

M/s Srikar Transways

No.129. Rajaji Street, Ramakrishna Nagar, Alwarthirunagar, Chennai-600087

9176692255

Transports

2009

8

Mr. Abdul Ahad

M/s Performance Automotives

1/502.A, Near Kedar Hospital, Mugalivakkam Main Road, Porur,

Chennai – 600116

9884727777

Automobile

2009

9

Mr. Sabarinathan

M/s Thirupathi Motors

49/1.100 Feet Road, Sudamanipuram,

Karaikudi-1, Tamilnadu

9994095040

Automobile

2008

10

Mr. Narendiran

M/s Sriman Engineering Pvt. Ltd.

5/17, A-1, Seven Wells Street, St.ThomasMount,

Chennai - 600016

9884208363

Fabrication

2010

11

Mr. Sriram

M/s Master Castle Minds

28/1, Dr.Ambedkar Street, Arumbakkam, Chennai

9710937661

Interior works

2013



S.No.

Name of Alumni

Batch

Name of University

Course

Specialization

Year of Commencement of Study

1

Mr. Sathish Subendran

2014 - 2019

National Cheng Kung University, Tainan City,Taiwan

M.S

HYDRAULICS ENGINEERING

2019

2

Mr. Chaithanyaguvvala

2014 - 2018

Ernst-Abbe-Hochschule Jena University of Applied Science, Germany

M.S.

SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTATION

2019

3

Mr. Krishna Vamsiyantrapargada

2014 - 2018

LA Trobe University,Australia

M.S.

MANUFACTURING

2019

4

Adithya Dinesh

2014 - 2018

ISDE, Barcelona, Spain

M.S.

SPORTS MANAGEMENT

2019

5

Bhuva Nesh

2014 - 2018

Edinburgh Business School, Heriot-Watt University

M.S

INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING

2018

5

Mr.Guvvala Chaithanya

2014 - 2018

Paderborn University, Germany

M.S.

Materials Engineering

2020

6

Mr. T.Bernadette

2014 - 2018

St.Joseph Institute of Management, Trichy, Tamilnadu, India

MBA,

BM

2019

7

Jagadish Ravulapalli

2014 - 2018

Woxsen School Of Business

MBA

BM

2019

7

Sugumaran Gandhi

2013-2017

Warsaw university of Technology

M.S

Management and production engineering

2018

8

Lakku Sasidhar

2013-2017

Ecole Centrale de Nantes

M.S

Industrial engineering

2018

9

Gopika Ramanan

2013-2017

PSG TECHNOLOGY, COIMBATORE

PGD

WELDING & QUALITY ENGINEERING

2018

10

Akshat Sinha

2013-2017

Indira Institute of Management, pUNE

MBA

Production and Materials management

2019

11

Gowri Shankar

2012-2016

University of Southern Queensland, Australia

M.S

INDUSTRIAL ENGG

2017

12

Kalpita Kumar Praharaj

2012-2016

Czech Technical University in Prague

M.S

PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT

2017

13

Tamilselvan.

2013-2017

Vivekananda Institute Of Management Studies

MBA

BUSINESS MANAGEMENT

2018

14

JAGAN G

2017

Sri Venkateswara College Of Engineering,Chennai

M.E

THERMAL ENGINEERING

2018


S. No.

Year of Graduation

Name

Designation

Company Details

Location

1

1995

Mr. Koushik Chandrashekar

Head - Emerging Markets

M/s Google

Switzerland GmbH

2

2007

Mr. Sijo T Jose

Facilities Engineer

M/s Al Futtaim Engineering

United Arab Emirates

3

2007

Mr. Sudhir Kumar Jha

Lead Mechanical Engineer

M/s CTG-Italcementi Group

Bergamo, Italy

4

2008

Mr. Charles Ebeneser

Assistant Manager- Quality

M/s Renault-Nissan

Japan

5

2008

Mr. Shiva Yudhishtra Subramoney

Design Engineer

M/s Babcock International Group

Johannesburg, South Africa

6

2008

Mr. Sougata Pahari

Junior Programme Manager - Innovation Dept.

M/s Saira Electronics S.r.l.

Italy

7

2017

Mr. Usama Tariq Rasheed

Executive Engineer

M/s Takween Industries

Al-Riyadh Governorate,

Saudi Arabia



S.No

Year of Graduation

Name

Designation

Company Details

Location

1

1993

Mr. Venkatesh Balasingam

NPI Manager-BCP Products

M/s Caterpillar India Private Limited

Chennai

2

1994

Mr. Anthony Philip Baskar

Operations Manager

M/s SPT Oilfield Equipment & Vessels Manufacturing

Chennai

3

1997

Mr. Sudhakar

Senior Manager

M/s CTS

NA

4

1998

Dr. M Venkata Ramanan

Asso. Prof.

Anna University

Chennai

5

2000

Mr. Janarthanam S

Co-ordinator, Field Services

M/s Mark Technologies Co. W.L.L

NA

6

2000

Mr. Ramesh Sankarasubramani

Logistics Manager

M/s Ambatovy Minerals SA

Madagascar

7

2002

Mr. Aditya Davaluri

Regional Manager

M/s South Corporate Cards

Chennai







8

2004

Mr. S.Rathna Kumar

Technical Analyst-ERP

M/s CTS

Chennai

9

2006

Mr. A.Abdul Azeez

Test Lead - ISDC

M/s Renault Nissan

Chennai

10

2006

Mr. Ganesh Gupta T.S.

Assistant Manager - PPC

M/s Hyundai

Chennai

11

2006

Mr. Gerald Francis

Vendor Development Engineer

M/s Samsung

Chennai

12

2006

Mr. M.C.Pradeep

Engineer - Industrialization

M/s Delmia Solutions Private Limited

Chennai

13

2006

Mr. Muthu Deepak N.

Assistant Manager - Trim & Chasis

M/s Renault Nissan

Chennai

14

2006

Mr. Raghavendran

Assistant Manager - Quality

M/s Ashok Leyland

Chennai

15

2006

Mr. S. Janarthanam

Co-ordinator - Field Services

M/s Mark Technologies Company W.L.L

Chennai

16

2007

Mr. Amit shrivastava

Dy. Manager - Project Control & Planning

M/s PL Engineering Ltd.

Gurgaon

17

2007

Mr. Ankit Jain

Deputy Manager

M/s Maruti Udyog Limited

Gurgaon

18

2007

Mr. Anoop Thomas

Deputy Manager

Ashok Leyland

Chennai

19

2007

R.H.B.Ramamurthy

Professor

Aeronautical Engineering

Shivaji University

20

2007

Mr. Rajeshnarayanan Balasubramanian

Senior Lead Engineer

M/s FL Smidth India

Chennai

21

2008

M/s Ashish Tripathi

Senior Product Design Engineer

M/s Tata Cummins Limited

Chennai

22

2008

Mr. Devasahayam C

Branch Manager

M/s Shriram Transport Finance Co. Ltd.

Chennai

23

2008

Mr. Judson Pray Chellam R

Admin

Ministry of chemicals &petro chemicals

Chennai

24

2008

Mr. Kamalesh S.

Asst. Manager - Quality Control

M/s Hyundai Motor India Ltd.

Chennai.







25

2008

Mr. S. Kamalesh

Asst. Manager - Quality Control

M/s Hyundai Motors

Chennai

26

2009

Mr. Anshuman Vagesh

Deputy Manager - Engine Design & Development

M/s M & M Ltd.

Chennai

27

2009

Mr. Naman Dugar

Scientist

M/s National Aerospace Laboratories

Bangalore

28

2010

Mr. Anchal Kumar

Operation Engineer

M/s PepsiCo - Frito Lay

Gurgaon

29

2010

Mr. Himansu Sekhar Mahanta

Center Manager

M/s CADD Centre Training Services Pvt Ltd.

Hyderabad

30

2010

Mr. Omkarnath Om

Area Manager

M/s Robert Bosch GmbH

Patna

31

2010

Mr. Praveen Anand

Product Analyst - Testing

M/s CTS

Kolkata

32

2016

Mr. Suman Mukherjee

Fabrication Engineer (QA/QC)

M/s Dilip Buildcon Ltd. India

Bhopal

33

2016

Mr. Shubham Rajendra Ramedwar

Production Engineer

M/s Shilpa Steel & Power Limited

Nagpur

34

2017

Mr. Paras Kumar

Senior Engineer

M/s ToshniwalHyvac Pvt. Ltd.

Kolkatta

35

2017

Mr. Deebavignesh Subash

Engineer - Mechanical

M/s Perfint Healthcare Pvt. Ltd.

Chennai


Awards & Achievements

A group of nine students Team "GARUDA" of III year Mechanical Engineering annual convention held at PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore, during January 2008 had won FIRST Prize in Aero-modeling contest.
  • Deenabandu Prasad
  • Lokeshkumar
  • Navjot Jain

BAJA SAE INDIA

Our students have participated in the event from 2008 onwards.
  • In 2008, our Team stood 12th among all the teams in the Country.
  • In 2009 the team won the best award for outstanding efforts with a cash award of Rs.60,000.
  • In 2010 the team grabbed the RAFTAR AWARD & SPEED AWARD and a cash award of Rs. 2 lakhs.
  • Our team has been shortlisted for SUPRA SAE, formula race to be held in July 2011. The Race Car is designed and built by our Students.
Staff Awards and Achievements Details  [ Click Here ]
Students Awards and Achievements Details [ Click Here ]

Associations & Activities:


Professional Societies / Chapters:

Following Technical chapters are actively functioning in the department

  • Society of Mechanical Engineers

  • Society of Automotive Engineers Collegiate Club

  • Institution of Engineers(India) (IEI)

  • NIQR students chapter

  • Robotics Club

Society of Mechanical Engineers:

The society is functioning from right from the inception of the university. It conducts variety of activities for the benefit of students and for updating latest global development in the industries and research and development. The society if conducting YANTRAM – student’s symposium every year

Following are the some of the activities

  • Technical seminars/workshops

  • Industrial visits

  • Personality development programme

  • Technical symposium/quiz

Society of Automotive Engineers:

SAE collegiate Club of the department is conducting the following technical events for the students every year

  • Technical paper presentation

  • Technical quiz

  • Aero-modeling

  • Design contest

  • Business Development

Institution of Engineers (India) (IEI):

IEI students chapter of the department is conducting the following technical events for the students every year


NIQR:

The NIQR Student Chapter under the Department of Mechanical Engineering conducting various technical events, guest lectures, student activities

Robotics Club:

Our department in association with Lema labs (Incubated by IIT, Madras) is setting up a robotics club in our university. Students of various disciplines have become members of this club. They will be trained for the period of 1 year at the end of which they will be awarded certificate after successful completion of training and an Examination.


Department News Letter :

  • Jan - Jun 2018 [ + ]

  • Jul - Dec 2018 [ + ]

  • Jan - Jun 2019 [ + ]

  • Jul - Dec 2019 [ + ]


Activities :


S.No.

Event

Date/s

Venue

Chief Guest / Speaker

1

National Conference

on Trends And Innovations In Mechanical Engineering

[ TIME 2019 ]

Themed As "Unmanned Vehicles And Robotics"

19-03-2019

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Ms. SWARNA RAMESH

Additional Director; CVRDE

Mr. VASANTHARAJ

Project Scientist

Center for Aerospace Research, Anna University

2

NationalConference Time2018

05 & 06-04-2018

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Mr. K. Kalaichelvan, Professor, Dept. Head, Mechanical Engineering, Anna University

Dr. K.KALAICHELVAN

HOD, Ceramic Technology,

Anna University, Chennai

3

NationalConference Time2015

17th April 2015

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Dr.V.Sivakumar

4

NationalConference Time2014

4th April

2014

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Mr. V.P. Ranganathan

5

National Level Technical Symposium

Yantram’13

03.10.2013

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Dr.Venkatraman

Mr. Prahalad N. Tengli

6

International Conference On

Advances In Mechanical And Energy Engineering,ICAMEE’13

04-04-2013 & 05-04-2013

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Dr. S.Arunachalam

Dr. Dhinagaran,Director

Dr.P.Sridhar

7

Emerging Trends in Renewable Energy (ETRE-2013)

20.09.2013 &21.09.2013

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Dr.V.Sivakumar

Dr.G.Nagarajan

8

Recent Advances in Engineering Materials

26.07.2013

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Dr.G.Nagarajan

9

International Conference On

Recent Advances In Mechanical Engineering, "INCRAME 2012"

11.04.2012 & 12.04.2012

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Dr.E.Natarajan

10

Emerging Trends In Renewable Energy

20.09.2012 &21.09.2012

Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Dr. S.E.D.Syed Ahmed

11

International Conference On Recent Advances In Mechanical Engineering, "INCRAME 2011"

21.04.2011 & 22.04. 2011

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Dr. P. Sivakumar

Prof. Dr. T.T. Narendiran Dr. M. Mathirajan




S.No.

Event

Date/s

Venue

Chief Guest / Speaker

1

National Symposium YANTRAM'19 Version 6.0

16 to 17-10-2019

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Ms. Padmaja Padharthi, Co-Founder, Next Gen 3D Printers
Ms. Shree Vallbha Deevi, Data Scientist, Tiger Analytics

2

National Symposium YANTRAM'18 Version 5.0

11 to 12-10-2018

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Mr. R. Dasharathan, Vice President, Cennai Radha Engineering Works Pvt. Ltd.

3

National Technical Symposium On "Yantram’17”

17.04.17 & 18.04.17

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Mr. Nizamudeen

4

National Level Technical Symposium

Yantram’13

03.10.2013

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Dr.Venkatraman

Mr. Prahalad N. Tengli

5

National Level Technical Symposium – Mechjazz 2010

27.02.2010

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Mr. R. Gopal

6

National Level Technical Symposium

Yantram 2009

09.07.2009

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Mr. Parthasarathy




S.No.

Event

Date/s

Venue

Chief Guest / Speaker

1

Workshop on Troubleshooting and Servicing of Two Wheeler & Four Wheeler

03-10-2018

Fluid Mechanics Lab, Mechanical Dept.

Mr. Xavier Jagarathan, CEO, Goodwin Motors

2

Workshop on Part Modelling and Surface Modelling Using Creo and CATIA V5

18-04-2016

Anna Seminar Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Mr. J. Kashmir Raj, Senior Engineer, CADD Center

3

Workshop on 2D Gear Drafting

15-04-2016

University Conference Hall - Adayalampattu Campus

Mr. Jayakumar, Senior Engineer, CADD Centre

4

Synthesis of NANO Materials and Its Engineering Applications

11.08.2014

University Conference Hall - Adayalampattu Campus

Dr.S.Kalai Selvan

Dr.K.Pandian,

5

A Workshop FDP Training On CNC Programming And Machining

25.06.2012 to             30.06.2012

University Conference Hall - Adayalampattu Campus

Mtab India Ltd,Thiruvanmiyur

6

N PTEL Learning Resources

07.11.2012

University Conference Hall - Adayalampattu Campus

Dr. V.Ganesan., Iitm

7

Two Days Workshop on CFD Software ANSYS-FLUENT

29.11.2012  & 30.11. 2012

University Conference Hall - Adayalampattu Campus

Mr. Srinivasan, Innovation Technologies

8

5 Day Workshop MISSION 10 X

08.08.2011 to 12.08.2011

University Conference Hall - Adayalampattu Campus

Wipro Academy Team

8

Inauguration Of Research Forum & One Day Workshop On R&D opportunities  In Advanced Materials

28.11.2010

University Conference Hall - Adayalampattu Campus

Dr. V. Sampath




S.No.

Event

Date

Venue

Chief Guest / Speaker

1

Guest Lecture onApplication of Finite Element Analysis & Recent Updates in Finite Elements

18-09-2019

Smart Classroom, Mechanical Dept.

Er. M. Chandran, Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engg., Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute

2

Guest Leacture on Non Convectional Source of Energy

18-09-2019

Smart Classroom, Mechanical Dept.

Dr. P. Ravichandra Ganesh, Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engg., Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute

3

Guest Lecture on Recent Updated in the Thermal Engineering

17-09-2019

Smart Classroom, Mechanical Dept.

Er. Ashok Kumar, Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engg., Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute

4

Guest Lecture on Micro - Electro - Mechanical Systems

09-04-2019

Smart Classroom, Mechanical Dept.

Dr. N. Ethiraj, Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engg., Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute

5

Guest Lecture on Materials of Matellurgy & Application of the Material

26-03-2019

Smart Classroom, Mechanical Dept.

Mr. Andrew Nallayan, Associate Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engg., Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute

6

Guest Lecture Series on Natural Fibre Composite Usage

29-08-2018

Smart Classroom, Mechanical Dept.

Dr. J. Jayaseelan, Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engg., Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute

7

Guest Lecture on Strength of Materials

13-03-2019

Smart Classroom, Mechanical Dept.

Mr. M.R. Wilson John, Associate Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engg., Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute

8

Guest Lecture on Total Quality Management

17-08-2018

Smart Classroom, Mechanical Dept.

Mr. S.Sundar, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Management Studies, Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute

9

Guest Lecture on Mechatronics

12-03-2018

Smart Classroom, Mechanical Dept.

Er. A. Manoj Babu, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engg., Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute

10

Guest Lecture on Heat Recovery Process

20-02-2018

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Er. Wilson John, Associate Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engg., Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute

11

Guest Lecture on Materials

15-02-2018

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Er. W. Andrew Nallayan, Associate Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engg., Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute

12

Guest lecture on Solar PV Power and its Prospects

24-02-2017

Anna Seminar Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Mr. Saswat Das, Director, Sunmeister Energy Pvt. Ltd (OPC).

13

Guest Lecture on Evolution of Mobile Technology 1G and Beyond

08-02-2017

Anna Seminar Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Col. K.S. Chakravarthi, NIQR

14

Guest Lecture on Design Features in CAD \ CAM

13-09-2017

CAD, CAM Lab, Mechanical Dept.

Er. F. Fredrick Gnanaraj, Associate Professor, Dept. of Mechnical Engg., Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute

15

Guest Lecture on Alternative Fuels

18-08-2017

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Er. A. Manoj Babu, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engg., Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute

16

Guest Lecture on Applications of Fluid Power Engineering

14-08-2017

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Er. M. Chandran, Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engg., Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute

17

Guest Lecture on Advanced Machine Tools

17-03-2017

Smart Classroom, Mechanical Dept.

Dr. N. Ethiraj, Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engg., Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute
Er. T.Sivabalan, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engg., Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute

18

Guest lecture on Power Plant Engineering

10-03-2017

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Ms. P. Bhayalakshmi, Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engg., Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute

19

Guest Lecture on Trends in Automobile Engineering

03-03-2017

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Dr. K. Rajan, Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engg., Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute
Er. A. Manoj Babu, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engg., Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute

20

Guest Lecture on Computational Fluid Dynamics and Soft Skill Training

28-09-2016

University Conference Hall - Adayalampattu Campus

Mr. Suddep, Founder, M/s Adosat Academy
Er. T. Augustin, Associate Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engg., Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute

21

Guest Lecture on Reverse Engineering

26-09-2016

University Conference Hall - Adayalampattu Campus

Mr. ArunKumar, Developer, CADD CAM Solutions.

22

Guest Lecture on FEA

06-09-2016

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Dr. J. Jayaprakash & Er. M. Chandran, Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engg., Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute

23

Guest Lecture on Machine Tools

24-08-2016

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Mr. V.K. Diwakar,

24

Guest Lecture on Thermodynamics

05-08-2016

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Mr. Andrew Nallayan, Associate Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engg., Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute

25

Guest Lecture on Engineering Metallurgy

13-04-2016

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Er. WilsonJohn, Associate Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engg., Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute

26

Guest Lecture on Quality & Reliability

06-04-2016

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Dr. N. Rangaswamy, Director, Institute for Knowledge Potential Management

27

Guest Lecture on Computer Aided Engineering and Fracture Bases Design

05-04-2016

University Conference Hall - Adayalampattu Campus

Er. V. Kannarasu, Associate Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engg. & Dr. P.S. Mani, Professor, Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute



S.No.

Event

Date

Venue

Chief Guest / Speaker

1

Technical Talk on Additive Manufacturing & 3D Printing

30-09-2019

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Dr. S. Sekar, Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engg., Anna University

2

Techincal Talk on Tools and Tool Holders

13-02-2019

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Mr. Kaniappan, Regional Manager, Birla Machining & Toolings Limited

3

Technical Talk on Exposure on Materials Management & Inventory Control

11-04-2018

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Mr. D. Sekar, Plant Head, General Manager, ACME UNIDO

4

Technical Talk on Entrepreneurship

27-07-2017

University Conference Hall, Maduravoyal Campus

Mr. M.V. Robert, Managing Director, Workstudy Hydraulics Pvt. Ltd.

5

Technical Talk on Operations of a Thermal Power Plant

23-03-2017

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Mrs. K. Amutha Lakshmi, Assistant Executive Engineer, TNEB.

6

Techanical Talkon Automobile Engineering

23-09-2016

Anna Seminar Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Er. Ashok Kumar, Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engg., Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute

7

Technical Talk on Lean Manufacturing

24-08-2016

University Conference Hall - Adayalampattu Campus

Er. T. Jeganathan, Power & Manufacturing, Consultant

8

Technical Talk on Piping Design and Detailed Engineering

20-04-2016

University Conference Hall - Adayalampattu Campus

Mr. A. Jahankeer Abbas, Senior Piping Engineer, Piping Design and Detailed Engineering

9

Technology Talk on Quality Control

20-04-2016

Anna Seminar Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Mr. V.P. Ranganathan, DGM, SIMSON

10

Technology Talk on Opportunties in Entrepreneurship

16-03-2016

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Mr. V. Ramakrishnan, Deputy Director (Mech), MSME Development Institute, Guindy



S.No.

Event

Date

Venue

Chief Guest / Speaker

1

Faculty Development Programme on Digital Learning and Creation of E-Content and Terminology used in Digital Learning

11-12-2019

Smart Classroom, Mechanical Dept.

Dr. A.G. Srinivasan, Professor, Dept. of Mathematics, Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute
Mrs. Aruna, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engg., Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute

2

Faculty Development Program on Skill Development

11-11-2017

Smart Classroom, Mechanical Dept.

Mr. Pandurengan, General Manager at Ashok Leyland Ltd., Ex. Scientist of Defence Research and Development Organisation, and General manager at Ashok Leyland Ltd.

3

Faculty Development Programme on Resent Trends In Manufacturing Engineering

01 & 02-12-2016

Smart Classroom, Mechanical Dept.

Dr. N. Ethiraj, Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engg., Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute



S.No.

Event

Date

Venue

Chief Guest / Speaker

1

Certificate Training Programme on CADD

16 to 27-09-2019

CADD Lab, Mechanical Dept.

Mr. T. Sudhakar, Instructor, CADD CAM Solutions

2

Certificate Training Programme on Solid Works

10 to 20-02-2019

CAD Lab, Mechanical Dept.

Mr. Gopinath, Instructor, CADD CAM Solutions

3

Certificate Training Programme on Solid Works by CADDCAM Solutions

12 to 19-03-2018

CAD, CAM Lab, Mechanical Dept.

Mr. ArunKumar, Developer, CADD CAM Solutions.

4

Certificate Training Programme on Campus to Corpate

16-09-2017

Diagonal CADD Maduravoyal

Mr. Nihal Aslam, HR, Diagonal CADD

5

Certificate Training Programme on Auto CAD

06 to 09-03-2017

Smart Classroom, Mechanical Dept.

Mr. Dinesh, KKM Software, Software Tutor, CAD /CAM

6

CertificateTraining Programme on Principles of Engineering

16-12-2016

Smart Classroom, Mechanical Dept.

Mr. S. Sundar, Associate Professor, CertificateTraining On Engineering Priniciple



S.No.

Event

Date

Venue

Chief Guest / Speaker

1

Seminar - Industry 4.0

23-07-2018

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Mr. P.B. Sunil Kumar,Technical Director, Aksana Tech.

2

Seminar on Automobile Technical Services

20-02-2018

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Mr. P.Xavier Jaganathan, CEO, Goodwin Motors

3

Seminar on Importance of Getting Trained in Solid Edge, NX & Ansys

17-08-2017

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Mr. Rajkumar Perumal, Director, i-value

4

Two Days Seminar on 3D Printing

08-08-2017

CAD, CAM Lab, Mechanical Dept.

Mr. Nihal Aslam, HR, Diagonal CADD

5

Seminar on Five Things I Wish They Taught Me In University - Lessons From My Entrepreneurial Journey

31-07-2017

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Mr. Senthil Kumar, Founder, THORS India Development Center.



S.No.

Event

Date

Venue

Chief Guest / Speaker

1

Professional Society Event - Basics of Learn and Six Sigma Strategiest

20-09-2019

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Dr. Asogan, Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engg., Anna University

2

Professional Society Event on Supply Chain Management

27-02-2019

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Mr. Sekar Deena, Mentor, ACMA UNIDO
Mr. Rajan Ramanathan, Manager, ACMA UNIDO

3

Professional Society Event on Lean - Six Sigma for Manufacturing Excellence

14-08-2018

University Conference Hall - Adayalampattu Campus

Dr. G. Sivakumar, Quality Manager, Intelligence Quality College Chapter

4

Professional Society Event on Additive Manufacturing (3D Printing)

16-03-2018

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Mr. R. Abilash Chakaravarthy, Special Director, Projects, Infant Engineers Pvt. Ltd.

5

Professional Societ Event - "Industry - 4.0 Awareness Program”

20-10-2017

Anna Seminar Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Mr. C.V. Gowri Sankar, Secretary Chennai Branch, NIQR.

6

Professional Society Event by SAE

30-09-2016

Smart Classroom, Mechanical Dept.

Dr. K. Rajan, Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engg., Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute



S.No.

Event

Date

Venue

Chief Guest / Speaker

1

Alumin Interaction Series - Scopes in Mechancial Engineering

17-09-2019

Smart Classroom, Mechanical Dept.

Er. Naveen Dubey, CEO & Founder, Life Strategist, Educator & Youth Mentor

2

Alumni Lecture Series - 6

05-04-2019

Smart Classroom, Mechanical Dept.

Mr. Jerin Rajan, Business Developer, Diyar Coders Pvt. Ltd.

3

Alumni Lecture Series - Students to know the Requirements that Every Company Look from a Fresher

31-10-2018

CAD Lab, Mechanical Dept.

Mr. M. Karthikeyan, Managing Partner, Srikar Transways

4

Alumni Lecture Series - Students to know the Requirements that Every Company Look from a Fresher

31-10-2018

CAD Lab, Mechanical Dept.

Mr. Jerin Rajan, Business Developer, Diyar Coders Pvt. Ltd.

5

Alumni Lecture Series - Latest Trends in Metal Cutting

10-08-2017

CAD Lab, Mechanical Dept.

Er. T. Kirubakaran, Managing Director

6

Alumni Lecture Series

12-08-2016

Smart Classroom, Mechanical Dept.

Prof. L. Vincent Paul, Associate Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engg., Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute



S.No.

Event

Date

Venue

Chief Guest / Speaker

1

Inter Disciplinary Lecture on Developing Software Techniques

21-10-2019

Smart Classroom, Mechanical Dept.

Dr. T.V. Anandhan, Professor, Dept. of CSE&IT, Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute

2

Inter Disciplinary Talk in IoT

18-03-2019

Smart Classroom, Mechanical Dept.

Mr. N. Lakshminarayanan, Associate Professor, Dept. of ECE, Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute

3

Inter Disciplinary Lecture

04-10-2018

Smart Classroom, Mechanical Dept.

Dr. S. Nirmala Sugirtha Rajini, Professor, Faculty of Computer Applications, Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute

4

Inter Disciplinary Lecture on Cloud Computing

19-03-2018

Smart Classroom, Mechanical Dept.

Mrs. Josephine, Professor, Faculty of Computer Applications, Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute

5

Inter Disciplinary Lecture on Satellite Communication

20-09-2017

Smart Classroom, Mechanical Dept.

Mr. N. Lakshminarayanan, Associate Professor, Dept. of ECE, Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute

6

Inter Disciplinary Lecture on IOT (Internet of Things)

28-02-2017

Smart Classroom, Mechanical Dept.

Dr. T. Vimala, Associate Professor, Dept. of ECE, Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute

7

Inter Disclinary Lecture on Unleash the Potential

27-09-2016

Anna Seminar Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Mr. Jaishankar, Associate Professor

8

Inter Disciplinary Lecture on Basics of Finite Element Methods

05-08-2016

University Conference Hall - Adayalampattu Campus

Dr. S. Arivazhagan, Dept. Head, Civil Engineering, Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute



S.No.

Event

Date

Venue

Chief Guest / Speaker

1

CSR Event - Awareness on Rally

29-10-2016

Outside Campus

Er. A. Manoj Babu, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engg., Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute

2

CSR Event - Awareness on Voting

09 & 10-04-2019

Outside Campus

-

3

Memorial Lecture - To Celebrate the Birth Anniversary of Dr. A.P.J Abdul Kalam

24-10-2018

University Conference Hall - Maduravoyal Campus

Mr. A.P.J. Sheik Dawood, Trustee, Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam International Foundation



S.No.

Event

Date

Venue

Chief Guest / Speaker

1

Webinar Telecast on Steam and Gas Power System

25-03-2019

Smart Classroom, Mechanical Dept.

Dr. Ravi Kumar, Professor, IIT Roorkee

2

Webinar Telecast on GD&T

14-09-2019

Smart Classroom, Mechanical Dept.

Ms. P. Bhayalakshmi, Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engg., Dr. M.G.R. Educational & Research Institute


Placement Details

S.no.

Name of the student placed

Enrollment no.

Name of the Employer

Designation

ON/OFF campus

1

Venkatesh Prasad P

171131101084

Sundaram Fasteners Ltd, (TVS Group of Company

Engineer -Trainee

ON

2

Pawan Kumar

171131101056

Sundaram Fasteners Ltd, (TVS Group of Company

Engineer -Trainee

ON

3

Prabakaran S

171131101058

Sundaram Fasteners Ltd, (TVS Group of Company

Engineer -Trainee

ON

4

Rohit R Nair

171131101067

Sundaram Fasteners Ltd, (TVS Group of Company

Engineer -Trainee

ON

5

Anish T

171131101007

Sundaram Fasteners Ltd, (TVS Group of Company

Engineer -Trainee

ON

6

R.S. Srinivasan

171131101075

SITEL India Pvt Ltd, Chennai,

Customer Service engineer

ON

7

R.Vimal Raj

171131101088

Accenture Solutions Pvt Ltd, Chennai,

Software Engineer

OFF

8

K.Balachandran

171131101013

Sundaram Fasteners Ltd, (TVS Group of Company

Engineer -Trainee

ON

9

H.Srinivas

171131101075

Sundaram Fasteners Ltd, (TVS Group of Company

Trainee

ON

10

M.Hari Krishnan

171131101022

Sundaram Fasteners Ltd, (TVS Group of Company

Engineer -Trainee

ON

11

Harish Barman

171131101024

Luberr India Pvt.Ltd.,

GET

OFF

12

S.Ashik

171131101010

Luberr India Pvt.Ltd.,

GET

OFF

13

M.Harshinipriya

171131101027

Ashok Leyland

GRADUATE APPRENTICE

OFF

14

Y.Karthik Reddy

171131101034

Capegemini Technology Services India Ltd,

Analyst –A4

OFF

15

ASHIK.S

171131101010

Chevron Oronite

Mangement Trainee

OFF

16

S.Sathish kumar

171131101072

Sundaram Fasteners Ltd, (TVS Group of Company

Engineer -Trainee

ON

17

M.Harshinipriya

171131101027

Sutherland Global Services, Chennai,

Associate

OFF

18

Pranav

171131101629

Sutherland Global Services, Chennai,

Associate

OFF

19

M. Vijaya Raghav

171131101752

Sutherland Global Services, Chennai,

Associate

OFF

20

M. Aravind

171131101009

Sutherland Global Services, Chennai,

Associate

OFF

21

Hariharan SB

171131101039

Visionet System Private Limited

Process Analyst

OFF

22

S S Rohith

171131101068

Persistent Systems, Bengaluru,

Software Engineer

OFF

23

Medapuram harshavardhan

171131101069

Cognizant Technology Solutions India Pvt Ltd, Chennai,

Programme Analyst Trainee

OFF

24

A Mohammed Tharic

171131101113

Access Healthcare Service pvt Ltd, Chennai,

AR Telecaller

OFF

25

Rohit R Nair

171131101067

Capegemini Technology Services India Ltd,

Trainee

OFF

26

R Karthikeyan

17113111040

Tech Machindra Ltd., Chennai

Executive- analyst

OFF

27

Rohith R Nair

171131101067

Aricent technologies (Holdings) limited, Bengaluru,

Software Engineer

OFF

28

Pravesh Umasankar

171131101062

Pteris Global Integrated Solutions India Pvt Ltd, Chennai

ASSISTANT ENGINEER

OFF

29

S Prakash

171131101060

Quess Corp limited, bangalore

Officer sales

OFF

30

Karthikeyan A

171131101035

Edsol Services Private Limited, Chennai

CAD Engineer

OFF

31

T Anish

171131101007

Capegemini Technology Services India Ltd,

Trainee

OFF

32

Srinivas.R.S

171131101075

National Power Training Institute, Neyveli

NPTI Trainee

OFF

33

S Prabakaran

171131101058

TVS Educational Society, Chennai,

Engineer -Trainee

OFF

34

J Abishek Joshua

171131101601

SITEL India Pvt Ltd, Chennai

CUSTOMER SERVICE

OFF

35

Vasanth Thangaraj

171131101083

Grab A Grub Services Pvt Ltd, Mumbai,

Team leader.

OFF

36

G Vignesh

171131101087

DCKAP Technologies, Chennai,

Sales Rep

OFF

37

V Harish

171131101851

Wipro Limited

Project Engineer

OFF

38

Abdullah A.M

171131101003

Diamond Pick

Junior Executive Recruitment

OFF

39

R Lokeshwaran

171131101041

Vel Tech University

R & D- Project Assistant

OFF

40

Mohammed Sajid Ur Rahman L

171131101050

Diamond Pick

Junior Executive Recruitment

OFF

41

S. PRAKASH

171131101060

Quess

OFFICER- Sales

OFF

42

B. Sai Mohit Singh,

171131101015

KSH Automotive Pvt. Ltd.Andhra Pradesh,

G.E.T

OFF

43

S. Srinivas

171131101606

SITEL group, Chennai Taramani

Customer service

OFF

44

Akash R

171131101006

Sri Sai Enterprises, Ambattur industrial Estate, chennai

Trainee Engineer

ON

45

Ashwinth Ram K

171131101011

Sri Sai Enterprises, Ambattur industrial Estate, chennai

Trainee Engineer

ON

46

Hariharan L

171131101023

Sri Sai Enterprises, Ambattur industrial Estate, chennai

Trainee Engineer

ON

47

Harish Moorthy B M

171131101026

Sri Sai Enterprises, Ambattur industrial Estate, chennai

Trainee Engineer

ON

48

Kailasakoti Sai Prahaladh

171131101033

Sri Sai Enterprises, Ambattur industrial Estate, chennai

Trainee Engineer

ON

49

Mansur Hussain N

171131101043

Sri Sai Enterprises, Ambattur industrial Estate, chennai

Trainee Engineer

ON

50

Mohammed Sajid Ur Rahman L

171131101050

Giscle Systems Private Limited,

Trainee-support Engineer

ON

51

Shakthivel Aravindhan P

171131101073

Giscle Systems Private Limited

Trainee- support Engineer

ON

52

Venugopal S

171131101085

Giscle Systems Private Limited

Trainee support Engineer

ON

53

Gopala Krishnan K

171131101607

Giscle Systems Private Limited

Trainee -support Engineer

ON

54

Sabarinathan R

171131101614

Giscle Systems Private Limited

Trainee- support Engineer

ON

55

Saravanan Rajeshwari Subramani

171131101070

Giscle Systems Private Limited

Trainee -support Engineer

ON

56

Hariharan K

171131101022

Giscle Systems Private Limited

Trainee -support Engineer

ON

57

Mohammed Gulzar N

171131101801

Giscle Systems Private Limited

Trainee -support Engineer

ON

58

Srijith S

171131101074

Giscle Systems Private Limited

Trainee -support Engineer

ON

59

Chezhiyan R

171131101017

ArcommTech Solutions Pvt Ltd, Coimbatore

Innovations Trainer

ON

60

Deependu Ad

171131101018

ArcommTech Solutions Pvt Ltd

Innovations Trainer

ON

61

Muthuraj.A

171131101053

ArcommTech Solutions Pvt Ltd

Innovations Trainer

ON

62

Praveen H

171131101061

ArcommTech Solutions Pvt Ltd

Innovations Trainer

ON

63

Renish R

171131101066

ArcommTech Solutions Pvt Ltd

Innovations Trainer

ON

64

Vadla Karthik

171131101080

ArcommTech Solutions Pvt Ltd

Innovations Trainer

ON

65

Vignesh S

171131101087

ArcommTech Solutions Pvt Ltd

Innovations Trainer

ON

66

Aravind M

171131101751

ArcommTech Solutions Pvt Ltd

Innovations Trainer

ON

67

Samanthavada Govindharajulu Balaji

171131101753

ArcommTech Solutions Pvt Ltd

Innovations Trainer

ON

68

Vajimudeen S

171131101081

ArcommTech Solutions Pvt Ltd, Coimbatore

Innovations Trainer

ON

69

Harish K

171131101025

Edsol Services Private Limited, Chennai

CAD Engineer

OFF

70

Jagadeeswar S

171131101029

Edsol Services Private Limited, Chennai

CAD Engineer

OFF

71

Jayamahendran.S

171131101031

Edsol Services Private Limited, Chennai

CAD Engineer

OFF

72

Vasanth V

171131101083

Edsol Services Private Limited, Chennai

CAD Engineer

OFF

73

Venugopal S

171131101085

Edsol Services Private Limited, Chennai

CAD Engineer

OFF

74

Thanoj R

171131101604

Edsol Services Private Limited, Chennai

CAD Engineer

OFF

75

Dinesh Kumar D

171131101609

Edsol Services Private Limited, Chennai

CAD Engineer

OFF

S.no.

Name of the student placed

Enrollment no.

Name of the Employer

Designation

ON/OFF campus

1

Venkatesh Prasad P

171131101084

Sundaram Fasteners Ltd, (TVS Group of Company

Engineer -Trainee

ON

2

Pawan Kumar

171131101056

Sundaram Fasteners Ltd, (TVS Group of Company

Engineer -Trainee

ON

3

Prabakaran S

171131101058

Sundaram Fasteners Ltd, (TVS Group of Company

Engineer -Trainee

ON

4

Rohit R Nair

171131101067

Sundaram Fasteners Ltd, (TVS Group of Company

Engineer -Trainee

ON

5

Anish T

171131101007

Sundaram Fasteners Ltd, (TVS Group of Company

Engineer -Trainee

ON

6

R.S. Srinivasan

171131101075

SITEL India Pvt Ltd, Chennai,

Customer Service engineer

ON

7

R.Vimal Raj

171131101088

Accenture Solutions Pvt Ltd, Chennai,

Software Engineer

OFF

8

K.Balachandran

171131101013

Sundaram Fasteners Ltd, (TVS Group of Company

Engineer -Trainee

ON

9

H.Srinivas

171131101075

Sundaram Fasteners Ltd, (TVS Group of Company

Trainee

ON

10

M.Hari Krishnan

171131101022

Sundaram Fasteners Ltd, (TVS Group of Company

Engineer -Trainee

ON

11

Harish Barman

171131101024

Luberr India Pvt.Ltd.,

GET

OFF

12

S.Ashik

171131101010

Luberr India Pvt.Ltd.,

GET

OFF

13

M.Harshinipriya

171131101027

Ashok Leyland

GRADUATE APPRENTICE

OFF

14

Y.Karthik Reddy

171131101034

Capegemini Technology Services India Ltd,

Analyst –A4

OFF

15

ASHIK.S

171131101010

Chevron Oronite

Mangement Trainee

OFF

16

S.Sathish kumar

171131101072

Sundaram Fasteners Ltd, (TVS Group of Company

Engineer -Trainee

ON

17

M.Harshinipriya

171131101027

Sutherland Global Services, Chennai,

Associate

OFF

18

Pranav

171131101629

Sutherland Global Services, Chennai,

Associate

OFF

19

M. Vijaya Raghav

171131101752

Sutherland Global Services, Chennai,

Associate

OFF

20

M. Aravind

171131101009

Sutherland Global Services, Chennai,

Associate

OFF

21

Hariharan SB

171131101039

Visionet System Private Limited

Process Analyst

OFF

22

S S Rohith

171131101068

Persistent Systems, Bengaluru,

Software Engineer

OFF

23

Medapuram harshavardhan

171131101069

Cognizant Technology Solutions India Pvt Ltd, Chennai,

Programme Analyst Trainee

OFF

24

A Mohammed Tharic

171131101113

Access Healthcare Service pvt Ltd, Chennai,

AR Telecaller

OFF

25

Rohit R Nair

171131101067

Capegemini Technology Services India Ltd,

Trainee

OFF

26

R Karthikeyan

17113111040

Tech Machindra Ltd., Chennai

Executive- analyst

OFF

27

Rohith R Nair

171131101067

Aricent technologies (Holdings) limited, Bengaluru,

Software Engineer

OFF

28

Pravesh Umasankar

171131101062

Pteris Global Integrated Solutions India Pvt Ltd, Chennai

ASSISTANT ENGINEER

OFF

29

S Prakash

171131101060

Quess Corp limited, bangalore

Officer sales

OFF

30

Karthikeyan A

171131101035

Edsol Services Private Limited, Chennai

CAD Engineer

OFF

31

T Anish

171131101007

Capegemini Technology Services India Ltd,

Trainee

OFF

32

Srinivas.R.S

171131101075

National Power Training Institute, Neyveli

NPTI Trainee

OFF

33

S Prabakaran

171131101058

TVS Educational Society, Chennai,

Engineer -Trainee

OFF

34

J Abishek Joshua

171131101601

SITEL India Pvt Ltd, Chennai

CUSTOMER SERVICE

OFF

35

Vasanth Thangaraj

171131101083

Grab A Grub Services Pvt Ltd, Mumbai,

Team leader.

OFF

36

G Vignesh

171131101087

DCKAP Technologies, Chennai,

Sales Rep

OFF

37

V Harish

171131101851

Wipro Limited

Project Engineer

OFF

38

Abdullah A.M

171131101003

Diamond Pick

Junior Executive Recruitment

OFF

39

R Lokeshwaran

171131101041

Vel Tech University

R & D- Project Assistant

OFF

40

Mohammed Sajid Ur Rahman L

171131101050

Diamond Pick

Junior Executive Recruitment

OFF

41

S. PRAKASH

171131101060

Quess

OFFICER- Sales

OFF

42

B. Sai Mohit Singh,

171131101015

KSH Automotive Pvt. Ltd.Andhra Pradesh,

G.E.T

OFF

43

S. Srinivas

171131101606

SITEL group, Chennai Taramani

Customer service

OFF

44

Akash R

171131101006

Sri Sai Enterprises, Ambattur industrial Estate, chennai

Trainee Engineer

ON

45

Ashwinth Ram K

171131101011

Sri Sai Enterprises, Ambattur industrial Estate, chennai

Trainee Engineer

ON

46

Hariharan L

171131101023

Sri Sai Enterprises, Ambattur industrial Estate, chennai

Trainee Engineer

ON

47

Harish Moorthy B M

171131101026

Sri Sai Enterprises, Ambattur industrial Estate, chennai

Trainee Engineer

ON

48

Kailasakoti Sai Prahaladh

171131101033

Sri Sai Enterprises, Ambattur industrial Estate, chennai

Trainee Engineer

ON

49

Mansur Hussain N

171131101043

Sri Sai Enterprises, Ambattur industrial Estate, chennai

Trainee Engineer

ON

50

Mohammed Sajid Ur Rahman L

171131101050

Giscle Systems Private Limited,

Trainee-support Engineer

ON

51

Shakthivel Aravindhan P

171131101073

Giscle Systems Private Limited

Trainee- support Engineer

ON

52

Venugopal S

171131101085

Giscle Systems Private Limited

Trainee support Engineer

ON

53

Gopala Krishnan K

171131101607

Giscle Systems Private Limited

Trainee -support Engineer

ON

54

Sabarinathan R

171131101614

Giscle Systems Private Limited

Trainee- support Engineer

ON

55

Saravanan Rajeshwari Subramani

171131101070

Giscle Systems Private Limited

Trainee -support Engineer

ON

56

Hariharan K

171131101022

Giscle Systems Private Limited

Trainee -support Engineer

ON

57

Mohammed Gulzar N

171131101801

Giscle Systems Private Limited

Trainee -support Engineer

ON

58

Srijith S

171131101074

Giscle Systems Private Limited

Trainee -support Engineer

ON

59

Chezhiyan R

171131101017

ArcommTech Solutions Pvt Ltd, Coimbatore

Innovations Trainer

ON

60

Deependu Ad

171131101018

ArcommTech Solutions Pvt Ltd

Innovations Trainer

ON

61

Muthuraj.A

171131101053

ArcommTech Solutions Pvt Ltd

Innovations Trainer

ON

62

Praveen H

171131101061

ArcommTech Solutions Pvt Ltd

Innovations Trainer

ON

63

Renish R

171131101066

ArcommTech Solutions Pvt Ltd

Innovations Trainer

ON

64

Vadla Karthik

171131101080

ArcommTech Solutions Pvt Ltd

Innovations Trainer

ON

65

Vignesh S

171131101087

ArcommTech Solutions Pvt Ltd

Innovations Trainer

ON

66

Aravind M

171131101751

ArcommTech Solutions Pvt Ltd

Innovations Trainer

ON

67

Samanthavada Govindharajulu Balaji

171131101753

ArcommTech Solutions Pvt Ltd

Innovations Trainer

ON

68

Vajimudeen S

171131101081

ArcommTech Solutions Pvt Ltd, Coimbatore

Innovations Trainer

ON

69

Harish K

171131101025

Edsol Services Private Limited, Chennai

CAD Engineer

OFF

70

Jagadeeswar S

171131101029

Edsol Services Private Limited, Chennai

CAD Engineer

OFF

71

Jayamahendran.S

171131101031

Edsol Services Private Limited, Chennai

CAD Engineer

OFF

72

Vasanth V

171131101083

Edsol Services Private Limited, Chennai

CAD Engineer

OFF

73

Venugopal S

171131101085

Edsol Services Private Limited, Chennai

CAD Engineer

OFF

74

Thanoj R

171131101604

Edsol Services Private Limited, Chennai

CAD Engineer

OFF

75

Dinesh Kumar D

171131101609

Edsol Services Private Limited, Chennai

CAD Engineer

OFF


S.no.

Name of the student placed

Enrollment no.

Name of the Employer

Designation

ON/OFF campus

1

Gyan Ranjan

161131101035

Dynamic Engineering Solutions

Junior Engineer

ON

2

G Vignesh

161131101107

Dynamic Engineering Solutions

Junior Engineer

ON

3

Asaithambi S

161131101019

Dynamic Engineering Solutions

Junior Engineer

ON

4

Jashim uddin

161131101045

Dynamic Engineering Solutions

Junior Engineer

ON

5

Prankaj shah

161131101073

Dynamic Engineering Solutions

Junior Engineer

ON

6

Suraj Kmar Singh

161131101097

Dynamic Engineering Solutions

Junior Engineer

ON

7

V Murali

161131101064

Dynamic Engineering Solutions

Junior Engineer

ON

8

Raj Kumar S

161131101781

Transenergy Limited

Trainee

OFF

9

Karthikeyan S

161131101047

Transenergy Limited

Trainee

OFF

10

Ranjithkumar R

161131101077

Transenergy Limited

Trainee

OFF

11

Harikrishnan J

161131101609

Transenergy Limited

Trainee

OFF

12

Loganathan R

161131101781

Transenergy Limited

Trainee

OFF

13

A Vijay

161131101781

Transenergy Limited

Trainee

OFF

14

M Dhanus kodi

161131101781

Transenergy Limited

Trainee

OFF

15

M Dhinesh kumar

161131101029

Transenergy Limited

Trainee

OFF

16

K Saravanan

161131101087

Transenergy Limited

Trainee

OFF

17

Jashim uddin

161131101045

JBM Auto Limited

GAT

OFF

18

Hemraj M

161131101041

Collman

Field Executive

OFF

19

Sairam

161131101082

Pinclick

Associate advisor

OFF

20

Kabilan Karunanantham

161131101045

Arenco Fire Fighting LLC.

FIRE FIGHTING TECHNICIAN

OFF

21

Rubesh Kumar

161131101046

Accenture Solutions Pvt Ltd, Chennai, 044 4078 2183

Transaction Processing Associate

OFF

22

NIVASH RAHUL .S

161131101881

VEE Technologies

Senior AR Calling

OFF

23

Sb hariharan

161131101039

Vision net systems

Process analyst

OFF

24

Mohammed Nabeel

161131101062

(REDA Hazard Control ®) (the ‘Company’).

Sales Engineer.

OFF

25

Ajaiesh A J

161131101005

ARCOMM Tech Solutions Pvt.Ltd, Coimbatore

Innovations Trainer

OFF

26

Asaithambi S

161131101019

Arcomm Tech Solutions Pvt ltd, Cbe

Innovations Trainer

OFF

27

Desavasanth C U

161131101027

ARCOMM Tech Solutions Pvt.Ltd, Coimbatore

Innovations Trainer

OFF

28

Farhan Mukhtiar

161131101031

ARCOMM Tech Solutions Pvt.Ltd, Coimbatore

Innovations Trainer

OFF

29

Gowtham Balaji G

161131101033

ARCOMM Tech Solutions Pvt.Ltd, Coimbatore

Innovations Trainer

OFF

30

Hari Haran A

161131101036

ARCOMM Tech Solutions Pvt.Ltd, Coimbatore

Innovations Trainer

OFF

31

Hemraj M

161131101041

ARCOMM Tech Solutions Pvt.Ltd, Coimbatore

Innovations Trainer

OFF

32

Jagathguru K

161131101044

ARCOMM Tech Solutions Pvt.Ltd, Coimbatore

Innovations Trainer

OFF

33

Krishna Govind Swamy Servai

161131101050

ARCOMM Tech Solutions Pvt.Ltd, Coimbatore

Innovations Trainer

OFF

34

Kumarashanmugam K

161131101051

ARCOMM Tech Solutions Pvt.Ltd, Coimbatore

Innovations Trainer

OFF

35

Maithreyan V

161131101053

Grand Vertex Precision, Chennai

Design Engineer

OFF

36

Marudhupandi B

161131101057

Grand Vertex Precision Chennai

Design Engineer

OFF

37

Murali K

161131101063

Grand Vertex Precision Chennai

Design Engineer

OFF

38

Ragu P

161131101076

Grand Vertex Precision Chennai

Design Engineer

OFF

39

Saran Kumar R

161131101086

Grand Vertex Precision Chennai

Design Engineer

OFF

40

Suraj Kumar Singh

161131101096

Grand Vertex Precision Chennai

Design Engineer

OFF

41

Thanush Raman R R

161131101102

Grand Vertex Precision Chennai

Design Engineer

OFF

42

Venkatkumar S

161131101105

Grand Vertex Precision Chennai

Design Engineer

OFF

43

Vijay Sharathi V C

161131101108

Grand Vertex Precision Chennai

Design Engineer

OFF

44

Madhan Kumar K

161131101851

Grand Vertex Precision Chennai

Design Engineer

OFF

45

AravindGandhi S

161131101015

Grand Vertex Precision Chennai

Design Engineer

OFF

46

Aswin P S

161131101021

Grand Vertex Precision Chennai

Design Engineer

OFF

47

Balaji B

161131101023

Grand Vertex Precision Chennai

Design Engineer

OFF

48

Charles Dukes Franklin S

161131101025

Grand Vertex Precision Chennai

Design Engineer

OFF

49

Dinakaran S

161131101028

Grand Vertex Precision Chennai

Design Engineer

OFF

50

Dinesh S

161131101030

Grand Vertex Precision Chennai

Design Engineer

OFF

51

Hari Prasanth V

161131101037

P.R. Enterprises, Chennai

Trainee Engineer

OFF

52

Keisham Danesh Kumar

161131101049

P.R. Enterprises

Trainee Engineer

OFF

53

Shelton J

161131101090

P.R. Enterprises

Trainee Engineer

OFF

54

Siva Sankara vara prasad

161131101094

P.R. Enterprises

Trainee Engineer

OFF

55

Manoj N

161131101056

P.R. Enterprises

Trainee Engineer

OFF

56

Mohamed Ubayathullah

161131101061

Edsol Services Private Limited, Chennai

CAD Engineer

OFF

57

Narayanan A

161131101067

Edsol Services Private Limited, Chennai

CAD Engineer

OFF

58

Y U Nivedh

161131101072

Edsol Services Private Limited, Chennai

CAD Engineer

OFF

59

Zahir Hussain B

161131101114

Edsol Services Private Limited, Chennai

CAD Engineer

OFF

60

Anandraj R

161131101602

Edsol Services Private Limited, Chennai

CAD Engineer

OFF

61

B.K. Naresh Kumaraa

161131101069

Edsol Services Private Limited, Chennai

CAD Engineer

OFF

62

Naveen Sakkaravarthi I

161131101070

Edsol Services Private Limited, Chennai

CAD Engineer

OFF

63

Pilla National Nelson

161131101074

Edsol Services Private Limited, Chennai

CAD Engineer

OFF

64

Ranjith R

161131101077

Edsol Services Private Limited, Chennai

CAD Engineer

OFF

65

Balagurunathan S

161131101604

Edsol Services Private Limited, Chennai

CAD Engineer

OFF

66

Aaditya R

161131101601

Aksans Technologies Pvt Ltd

CAD Engineer

OFF

67

Devendhiran S

161131101607

Aksans Technologies Pvt Ltd

CAD Engineer

OFF

68

Hari Krishnan J

161131101609

Aksans Technologies Pvt Ltd

CAD Engineer

OFF

69

Rishikesh Varma S

161131101079

Aksans Technologies Pvt Ltd